• August 12, 2020, 03:06:31 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?  (Read 1434 times)

Maverick494

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« on: May 14, 2020, 02:17:00 PM »

Is there a way to set the channel for the 5GHZ band?  I have an intel 9560 160MHz and it is only getting 60-80 Mbps on the wifi with an ISP of 1Gbps.  I was briefly able to get ~300-400, but since have not been able to replicate.  The research I have done says that the router 5GHZ band is on a lower channel vice one of the 80 Mhz.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2020, 02:18:51 PM »

Can you disable Smart Connect on this router? I don't have any experience with this new router.
If you can disable Smart Connect, you should be able to change channels manually.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

iamthepita

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2020, 09:06:22 PM »

You'll have to get into your router settings, then click on "Settings", then click on "Wireless", and then turn off the "Smart Connect", and then click on "advanced settings..." to make your adjustments accordingly.  See attached image containing the screenshot of the router settings as a visual reference for you.

https://www.icloud.com/sharedalbum/#B10GY8gBYGwCaf5
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2020, 06:42:41 AM »

Let us know if disabling SC worked for you.  ???

Is there a way to set the channel for the 5GHZ band?  I have an intel 9560 160MHz and it is only getting 60-80 Mbps on the wifi with an ISP of 1Gbps.  I was briefly able to get ~300-400, but since have not been able to replicate.  The research I have done says that the router 5GHZ band is on a lower channel vice one of the 80 Mhz.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Maverick494

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2020, 06:13:34 PM »

Sort of, but not really.  I can disable it and I will get 500Mbps / 40Mbps on speedtest.net  Then an hour later I can check again, with no change in anything running or network traffic, and get 80 Mbps / 40 Mbps.  I can't tell if the culprit is my Intel AX200 or the DIR-1560x.  I can re-enable smart connect and it will sometimes go back to 500/40, but not long after is right back to 80/40.  I have tried with and without QOS and it doesn't change anything, even with my device set to highest.

I really wish I could get consistent speeds, but I am about at my wits end with this whole thing.  I am working with 10% or less of my available bandwidth.
Logged

Maverick494

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2020, 08:09:00 PM »

One thing I have just tried and found consistently reduces my speed by a significant amount is if I enable HT20/40 Coexistence.  This reduces my speed from ~230 Mbps to the 80 Mbps I am seeing.  Right now with it off, for the last several hours, I have been able to get 200-240 Mbps on a speedtest.  Still lower than my best of ~400-500, but at least it is consistently better.  Also with smart connect off.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2020, 08:45:59 PM »

Do you have a different wifi device or wireless PC to test with?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

iamthepita

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2020, 08:54:02 PM »

It's interesting you shared this because from my experience, I've noticed a sudden decline/"hang" in network connection-speed if I don't reboot my router occasionally and because I'm in the midst of making physical and technological change in my office/home, I was going to get to the root of that issue when I'm finally able to sit down and look at it.  My network is pretty much composed of 4 laptops, 2 desktops (Windows and Apple based OS), smart home system (Hue, Chamberlain garage, Ecobee, etc), 2 iPhones, a couple iPads, Apple TV, commercial based network printer, a couple NAS HDD's, PS4, a network based video phone system (a higher grade video conferencing equipment for Deaf/Hard of Hearing individuals like me)... and once I sit down to focus on the particular problem, it means I'll have to make all of the configurations to the aforementioned equipment and the only person living in this unit outside of me, is my S.O. and... let's say, I'm waiting until she's busy with work and out of the house then...

Regardless, as I was thinking about your issue, I was wondering if you bought or rented your own modem from the ISP because one my earlier mistake was using the incorrect ethernet cable (CAT 5) from the modem to the router that was hindering the speed, in which I ended up switching over to CAT 6 Ethernet cable (does make a difference in one aspect) but also, I've learned to basically set up my router to "reboot" the router everyday at midnight because if I don't, I see the issue as described above to be much more prevalent...it seems as if the router is working overtime (processing data) whenever the modem is providing a new IP address that the router just can't..."kick-in" or "refresh" to reflect the speed better....  with further consideration.... have you updated the firmware on both, the router and the Intel AX200 (there's pretty recent firmware update that was released last month for both devices and in the release notes for both of them seem to touch on the areas we're looking at...). Finally, not a lot of people realize this, wireless network speeds can be affected by simple radio interferences that has nothing to do with the network, for example, microwave interference, the A/C unit has a mechanical device that emits a slight signal (I haven't figured out what it is but...) that'll make some older wi-fi devices act wonky and in fact, if you look at a regular led bulb, it actually emits radio-waves (not the smart bulbs, regular bulbs) that actually used to disrupt my old D-Link DIR-868L router if the lamp/lightbulb was placed within 3 feet range of the router that I had to adjust accordingly.  Then there's the issue of placement of the router/devices that can hamper signal issues (no one realizes that a router should be placed as high as it can be to disperse the wifi signal better to all devices so they just put the router on a table/tv stand/desk) or in my case, I live in Chicago and my wifi signal has a hard time penetrating plaster walls than the current conventional dry wall....

I wanted to share my thoughts and see if this helps and I apologize in advance if this a bit too much for you but... let me know what you think...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2020, 09:35:54 PM »

  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Is there a way to set the channel for the 5GHZ band?  I have an intel 9560 160MHz and it is only getting 60-80 Mbps on the wifi with an ISP of 1Gbps.  I was briefly able to get ~300-400, but since have not been able to replicate.  The research I have done says that the router 5GHZ band is on a lower channel vice one of the 80 Mhz.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Maverick494

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2020, 12:55:10 PM »

So first the issue of my ISP:

1. Xfinity and I have no other option in my area.
2. Modem is purchased - NETGEAR Cable Modem CM1000 and the speed test at the DIR-1560X to my ISP is getting ~930 MBPS.
3. I have some other laptops, but none of them are AX capable.  My Kid's is an intel 9560 card and it is seeing the same type of speeds. ~80 Mbps.  My wife's chromebook is seeing 150-200 and it has some kind of intel card in it, but I don't know which.  It is a ASUS Chromebook Flip C302.

The other devices on the network are entertainment (TV, Roku devices, Echo's, Game systems, etc.) or phones and I wouldn't expect them to have any where near the throughput and even if they do no great way to test it.

Edit: I forgot to address the firmware / driver issue.  The router states that firmware version 1.0.0 is the latest and I have already downloaded the latest intel drivers.

I really wish I could blame my ISP, but I am getting the speed expect at the router.

« Last Edit: June 09, 2020, 01:39:11 PM by Maverick494 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2020, 01:09:36 PM »

I presume all wifi adapter drivers in use are updated?

Seems like if the speed is good initially then falls off later on at some point, could be router wifi or adapter wifi or combination of both.

This is a new product and I haven't any experience with it. I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this.
Link> Tech Support Contact Information
We find that online chat or phone contact has better immediate results over using email.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Maverick494

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2020, 08:10:21 PM »

At this point I am just returning this router.  It is absolutely abysmal.  I am literally 10 feet from it, just above it and I can't even play a single game or get consistent wifi speeds.  My TV in the same room suffers from buffering issues in netflix and disney+.  I really expected a lot more from this router and I really have nothing but issues with it.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #12 on: June 19, 2020, 08:09:22 AM »

Good Luck. Sorry it didn't work out.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Maverick494

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #13 on: July 07, 2020, 12:17:59 PM »

Good Luck. Sorry it didn't work out.

Unfortunately I missed the return window by 1 day.  So I am stuck with this thing.

Here are some notes on current state:

For about 24 hours I can get 300-500 Mbps on speedtest.net; after that if I don't change something on the wireless settings I am back to seeing 10-60 Mbps.  Number of devices streaming changes nothing.  The rest of the devices seem to have settled out and will at least function.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Set the Channel for the 5GHZ band?
« Reply #14 on: July 07, 2020, 12:31:54 PM »

 I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this.
Link> Tech Support Contact Information
We find that online chat or phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
I presume warranty is still good with D-link. Ask about this.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: [1] 2