• December 07, 2019, 01:06:13 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Add on nodes  (Read 582 times)

pblanton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Add on nodes
« on: October 25, 2019, 09:47:57 AM »

I just bought the COVR 2202 from Amazon and am waiting for it to be delivered. It should come in tomorrow.

Currently I think it will cover my house with just the two nodes, but in the future I'd like to add an extra node to cover my shop. The shop is 2000 square feet and is about 30 feet from the main house. I currently am able to receive my current wifi signal in the closest end of the shop, so I think a third node should do it, but I am unable to find add-on nodes available for purchase.

When do you expect the add-on nodes to be available? And will the COVR C1203 devices be compatible with the COVR 2202 system? Dang that'd be nice.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2019, 02:53:04 PM »

I don't think add on nodes are available for both COVR models and unfortunately the COVR models are not compatible with each other.

I believe you can get another 2200 set and use BOTH units as remote points. I'll have to have someone from D-Link confirm this. I think this is possible with one of the COVR models.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

eelpout

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2019, 12:41:13 PM »

At the moment D-Link doesn't offer single units.

I bought two 2202 kits as well, but so far have only opened up one box for testing (the price was decent at Amazon when I got them). The amplifiers in these Covr 2200s is much stronger than some of the Linksys and TP-Link's I have already.

D-Link support said the Covr "A" unit from the 2nd kit should behave as a slave regular "point" after doing the initial setup (page 64 in the manual). I'll probably try this out sometime this week.

I'm currently running the Covr's in "bridge" access point operating mode as I like the Gargoyle routing software I'm running on a TP-Link C7 Archer unit better. I may switch over to using the Covr as a router down the road if it improves and becomes more fully featured.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2019, 02:32:04 PM »

Thanks for letting us know. Please let us know how it all works out for you.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

eelpout

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2019, 12:15:32 PM »

FYI. I've tried multiple times to get the Covr "A" main unit from my second kit to sync up to the original "A" main, so far it's a no-go, never get the white LED that shows a successful sync. The regular point from the 2nd kit went without a hitch first try. There is something about the "A" units that's obviously different. I'm thinking there must be a way to first get these main units into a slave mode to accept the programming.

I asked D-Link support about this last week and they simply pointed me to the manual and said the standard procedure should work. I've contacted them since I've actually tried it out and failing but haven't heard back yet. (they are usually quite quick to get to me, but lagging on this)

Luckily I think I can get pretty good coverage with 3 units in our house since these large Covr's have decent amplifiers. One of the units (that currently isn't on Ethernet back-haul) sometimes starts blinking the LED white (meaning wireless back-haul signal is weak) but still has acceptable bandwidth.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2019, 12:19:50 PM »

Hmmm Interesting...

Howe do you have your B Points connected, ethernet? Any of them wirelessly connected?
Are the B Points connected to a LAN switch?

Do you have DNS Relay enabled on your A Point router?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

eelpout

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2019, 12:41:03 PM »

Hmmm Interesting...

Howe do you have your B Points connected, ethernet? Any of them wirelessly connected?
Are the B Points connected to a LAN switch?

Do you have DNS Relay enabled on your A Point router?

The main "A" is in my home office, directly connected by Ethernet to my TP-Link router. I have one Point upstairs on Ethernet back-haul (via a couple switches in the path) and the other in the kitchen using the 5Ghz wireless back-haul. Interestingly enough on that unit, the D-Link back-haul shows up as another network name. ;) This 2nd point will likely end up on Ethernet too, I'm just trying it out to see how well the wireless back-haul works. We're somewhat lucky in that when we bought this house years ago, we ran Ethernet to most points of the house (bundled with fiber optic too, which has been mostly useless :)).

I think DNS Relay is enabled, yes. I need to figure out what that really does. :) (Oh, OK, looked it up. I'll probably turn it off and just point to the old router)
« Last Edit: October 31, 2019, 12:45:42 PM by eelpout »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2019, 12:59:17 PM »

Ah ok So your running in AP mode. I was running in router mode last nite. For some reason disabling DNS Relay caused devices to loose internet. I need to look into this.

My B point was ethernet connected behind 5 daisy chained switches.

DNS relay just gives all connected devices a 192.168.0.1 DNS IP address and routes all traffic thru this IP address and processes out to the WAN side DNS. When DNS Relay is disable, then WAN side DNS is passed thru to all connected clients instead of 192.168.0.1. I prefer having DNS Relay disabled as this is less processing of traffic as possible. DNS relay is needed when using scheduling and access control features though.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

eelpout

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2019, 01:56:31 PM »

Ah ok So your running in AP mode. I was running in router mode last nite. For some reason disabling DNS Relay caused devices to loose internet. I need to look into this.
...

hmm interesting. so if you have no other router in the chain and disable DNS Relay, you're relying on the cable/DSL box to give the ISP's DNS? Hmm, not sure that'll always work. I use my TP-Link (running Gargoyle) to be the final arbiter of DNS in my chain (usually inheriting from Google, OpenDNS or Cloudflare).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2019, 02:05:52 PM »

I don't have a router in front of the A point router. A point is the main host router so signal NAT here. I hadn't seen this issue with other DIR or COVR 1203/3902 systems before.

Yes, disabling DNS Relay allows the pass thru of WAN side DNS from the ISP This is normal operation seen on D-Link routers. Users can specify custom DNS as well.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

eelpout

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2019, 02:41:33 PM »

i heard back from D-Link and they said the main Covr “A” needs to be in “router” operational mode and the target Covr “A” from the 2nd kit needs to be in “bridge” mode for the sync to add as a node to work. Makes some sense. :)

hopefully i’ll get a chance to try this out this week. would have to put my main Covr unit back in router configuration and that’ll take a bit more time.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Add on nodes
« Reply #11 on: November 04, 2019, 08:03:25 AM »

Good to hear. Let us know how it turns out. I'll try and find some time this week to play with my 2202.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting