• December 07, 2019, 06:16:39 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP  (Read 1013 times)

chester2468

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« on: May 08, 2019, 09:12:33 AM »

I have a combined modem/router from Xfinity that I am trying to use as my main router, and a DIR-636L that I am trying to use as an AP. I followed this guide to set it up: http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0

Everything worked fine originally, but about 30 minutes later, I am getting a message that I must "Sign In" to the wifi network through a webpage in order to access the internet. This webpage does not exist, and I cannot find a configuration setting on my router to turn this off. Connection to the internet through the LAN ports over ethernet still works.

I have both routers set to a mixed G and N signal, with the same SSID and password. The secondary router is set to channel 6 and the primary router is set to channel 1. Both networks are using WPA/WPA2 and TKIP/AES. The primary router has an ip of 192.168.0.1 with dhcp from 192.168.0.3-192.168.0.252. The secondary has an ip on 192.168.0.200. Both have a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. The ethernet from the primary router is plugged into a LAN port of the would-be AP. The firewall of the AP is completely disabled. I turned off DNS relay on the AP. The internet connection type is DHCP on the AP, although I don't think this should matter as there is nothing plugged into WAN. Note: This is the internet connection type for the router, not the network settings. I have DHCP turned off in the network settings.

Any suggestions of things I should try to fix this issue?

Thanks for the help.

Edit: This is the "webpage" it is trying to get me to sign in at, that doesn't exist: mini_httpd/1.19 19dec2003
I tried changing the SSID to something different than the primary router and am still getting the same issue.


« Last Edit: May 08, 2019, 09:31:07 AM by chester2468 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2019, 09:34:24 AM »

What is the distance between the main host router and the 636L?

I would set the 636L channel at 11. Farther apart from the main host router the better.
I would reconfigure the main host routers default IP address pool size for 192.168.0.100 thru .200. Save settings and reboot the modem.
Then change the IP address ON the 636L to 192.168.0.63.
Be sure the DHCP server, uPnP, QoS and Firewall (SPI) on the 636L is disabled. Save settings and reboot.

To test the 636L out to see if it's working as an AP, turn OFF the wifi radios on the main host router temporarily and connect some devices to the 636L. Should have full internet access if configured correctly.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

chester2468

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2019, 10:24:39 AM »

 The 636L is about 5 rooms over, about 75ft with walls in between. I tried changing the channel and ip of the 636L and the pool of the host router. The DHCP server, uPnP, QoS, and firewall are all disabled on the 636L. I am still getting the same issue, even when the wifi radio is off on the host router.

I'm going to factory reset the 636L and try setting it up as an AP using the tutorial again, although I don't see how that would change anything seeing as I followed it step by step the first time and will be doing so again this time.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2019, 10:28:27 AM »

And do you see this problem if the 636L is off and you connect to the main host router?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

chester2468

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2019, 10:30:36 AM »

And do you see this problem if the 636L is off and you connect to the main host router?

I do not see this problem at all when connected to the host router
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2019, 10:32:52 AM »

I would try this, reset, and setup again. This time set a different SSID, same PW. Then test.
Something isn't right...This should be working...

What FW is loaded on the 636L?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2249
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2019, 10:37:03 AM »

When are you getting "mini_httpd/1.19 19dec2003"?  What browser? What device and version of OS are you getting this website query?

What is the exact model of your modem/router? 

Are your devices pulling IP address/DNS address from your xfinity modem/router?

Are all your wireless devices doing the "mini_httpd/1.19 19dec2003" thing?
« Last Edit: May 08, 2019, 10:38:36 AM by GreenBay42 »
Logged

chester2468

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2019, 10:37:20 AM »

What FW is loaded on the 636L?
Firmware version is 1.00, it says I am up to date when I click "Check online for latest firmware"

I will try setting a different SSID
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2249
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2019, 10:39:13 AM »

You NEED to update the firmware on the dlink router ASAP to the latest. After you update it, reset it and reconfigure.
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2249
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2019, 10:46:44 AM »

The latest is v1.06

ftp://FTP2.DLINK.COM/PRODUCTS/DIR-636L/REVA/DIR-636L_REVA_FIRMWARE_v1.06B01.zip

We really need to know what you are doing to get the "mini_httpd/1.19 19dec2003" page.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2019, 10:51:10 AM by GreenBay42 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2019, 10:47:54 AM »

Ya your way behind on FW. I would update FW first, factory reset then setup from scratch and set AP mode. Should work then.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

chester2468

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2019, 11:06:03 AM »

It is working as intended now after updating the firmware and reconfiguring. If the problem comes up later (as it did after ~30 minutes the first time), I will post an update.

Thanks for your help.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Issue using DIR-636L as an AP (RESOLVED)
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2019, 11:30:17 AM »

Glad it's working now.
Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting