• December 06, 2019, 05:14:16 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: jbod to raid1 is it posible  (Read 932 times)

montyfert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
jbod to raid1 is it posible
« on: March 19, 2019, 02:28:14 PM »

when i originally set up my nas i didnt have a clue about raid 1 but think i would be nice to have backup if 1 drive fails .
is it posible to change from jbod to raid 1 without losing data ?
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1455
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2019, 03:16:47 PM »

How much data do you have on the unit at the moment?  a RAID 1 array consists of two equal sized disks that have identical data written to them i.e. they are mirrored.  If you have more data spread over the JBOD array than will fit on the maximum size disk the unit can use you will then need to cull some of the data to get it to fit on a RAID 1 array.  You will need to backup all the data on the NAS, use an external USB drive and then check the data is readable before you reformat the NAS to RAID 1.  Then restore the data.

If you have RAID 1 array and one drive fails all you have to do is replace the failed drive with a new one of the same size, or larger, and tell the unit to rebuild the array.

Logged

montyfert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2019, 02:55:46 PM »

i have two 1 tb drives and am only using 203gb. thanks
Logged

davevt31

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1476
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2019, 08:08:20 PM »

You will most likely data in the changeover as the data may be stored on either disk and you won't know for sure what is on each one.  Best to backup all your data then break the JBOD and create your RAID 1
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47959
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2019, 06:46:12 AM »

Huh?
 ??? Lose?
You will most likely data in the changeover as the data may be stored on either disk and you won't know for sure what is on each one.  Best to backup all your data then break the JBOD and create your RAID 1
« Last Edit: March 21, 2019, 07:33:45 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

davevt31

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1476
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2019, 10:29:20 AM »

Yep supposed to be a lose in there someplace.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47959
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2019, 11:26:17 AM »

 ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

montyfert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2019, 04:00:53 PM »

might be leaving it as is for now the new 1tb drive i was going to put in only shows as 500gb when conected to pc?
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1455
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2019, 02:59:10 PM »

New as in direct from the manufacturer via a shop or new as in taken from another computer?  If you just bought it take it back and demand a replacement of the correct capacity.  If it is second hand what capacity does the label say it should be?

I have encountered disks that have a hidden partition that does not show up with a normal operating system but do show up when I used a specialist disk manipulation program.  You could try checking the disk with the manufacturers disk tools (download from their site) and if necessary use it to open up any closed hidden partition - it will also give the true size of the disk.
Logged

montyfert

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2019, 04:50:20 PM »

put it in the nas and that recognised it as 1tb . yipeeeeeee
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47959
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: jbod to raid1 is it posible
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2019, 07:02:37 AM »

 ;D
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting