• November 15, 2018, 04:07:16 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Severe limited in speed  (Read 167 times)

stady234

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Severe limited in speed
« on: October 25, 2018, 01:01:44 PM »

I have an issue that apparently should not exist.

I have ATT Fiber - Avg speed 950 u/d (can repeatedly test on both the gateway itself and a computer directly connected)

On this "factory new" replacement i was given... on FW 1.01 (out of the box) i can get speeds around 650Mbps... but none of the other site specific configs will load due to the features not present in that fw.

when device is upgraded to FW 1.03/1.05/1.06Beta/ and today's 1.07... i am capped at under 200Mbps.

Supposedly the "overseas" tier3 fw team is remoting in at night to investigate, but it has been three nights with no updates or changes by morning... i keep getting told they need another night.  There has been no other "can we try this" even...

Please i need something to get this back the way it was, WORKING, prior to the first unit being shipped for repair 90 days ago.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46150
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Severe limited in speed
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2018, 01:14:55 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router when speed testing?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
  Link> >FW Update Process

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

stady234

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Severe limited in speed
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2018, 01:40:16 PM »

What region are you located?  USA
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router when speed testing? wired
Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch? yes
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?  AT&T Fiber
What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?   Manufacturer   ARRIS   Model Number   BGW210-700
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46150
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Severe limited in speed
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2018, 01:47:58 PM »

Ok, well your ISP ONT already has a built in router.
https://fccid.io/PGRBGW210/Users-Manual/User-Manual-3205200.pdf

I see that others have posted about this similar issue with this ONT:
https://www.reddit.com/r/ATT/comments/6qko62/arris_bgw210700_and_using_my_own_wireless_router/

Have you looked into the DMZ on the ONT and this pass through option mentioned on the redit site? 
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

stady234

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Severe limited in speed
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2018, 02:24:47 PM »

The gateway was already setup (1hr into install) as ip passthrough per their "paid" advance configuration support... I was able to use the original 879 for about 2 months with 920-950 Mbps...

Then the wireless refused to work despite multiple attempts of tech support suggestions... they determined the device was faulty and approved a RMA.

That replaced device did not perform as intended upon unboxing.  It was also coded out and another unit was shipped via RMA.  (Arrived 3 days ago -- 10/22)

I still have unit 2 ( currently running) and the newest is on FW 1.01 and able to get about 650Mps...

All of this with NO CHANGES TO ISP ROUTER... so not sure where to go from here and start changing things when this seems to be a 879 Firmware issue...
Logged