• December 14, 2019, 04:48:51 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: vlan trunk  (Read 1509 times)

kalane

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
vlan trunk
« on: August 06, 2018, 09:51:02 AM »

Hi.
I have a d-link switch dgs 1210-10p and i am trying to settup something that envolves vlan trunk. I tried to do it but no results.
Does it support vlan trunk ? If so how can i set it up ?
Please.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47985
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: vlan trunk
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2018, 10:19:10 AM »

Is there any information in the user manual for this?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Gattsu

  • Technical Engineer
  • Level 3 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 139
Re: vlan trunk
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2018, 12:33:08 PM »

You need to create the VLAN first from VLAN > 802.1Q VLAN and then click the VLAN and select it as "Tagged" on any of the ports. =)
Logged

kalane

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: vlan trunk
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2018, 01:06:35 AM »

This is what i am trying to do.

Believe me when i say that i tried so hard to do it but no good result. I can not implement the trunk.
1) I created vlan x and vlan y.
2) And then i tried to create a trunk between the both of them(x, y).

Still no result, because it says that i can not group ports with different vlan configuration.
So, what is the correct way to approach it ? If you could just show me how to do it, i would appreciate.
dlink switch dgs 1210-10p.

Please, help me.

Logged

Gattsu

  • Technical Engineer
  • Level 3 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 139
Re: vlan trunk
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2018, 10:06:37 AM »

Are you on the vlan setting page with radio buttons?

It should look like the image link below once configured, if port "10" is the trunk port. I think Vlan 1 can only be set to untagged or forbidden.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hIfbspOPlPtf9ic_-IQryhFJixaPtxCO/view?usp=sharing

Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 432
Re: vlan trunk
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2018, 10:00:20 AM »

Hi,

Quote
Still no result, because it says that i can not group ports with different vlan configuration.

This message ("group ports") tells me that in fact you try to form a LAG (Link aggregation group) but that's something very different from a "VLAN trunk".

Looks like you have a single physical connection between a port of your Pfsense and a port of your switch. And you do not want to form a bundle of two physical links between both devices acting like a single logical link of double bandwidth (that is a LAG, but some people call it a "trunk") but you want to transmit two different VLANs via that single physical link (hence you have to configure this port to be a "VLAN trunk").

If so, within your switch, after having created VLANs x and y, you have to configure the switch port that is connected to your Pfsense to be a tagged member of both VLANs x and y. You can leave the PVID setting for this port at its default (PVID=1).

The modem (x) and PC ports (y) have to be configured as access ports: Set them to be untagged members of VLAN x and y respectively. Also set PVID=x and PVID=y for these ports respectively.

PT

« Last Edit: August 09, 2018, 12:34:51 PM by PacketTracer »
Logged