• September 19, 2019, 02:16:54 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Can't see one of my Volumes  (Read 1906 times)

Randy_Baton

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Can't see one of my Volumes
« on: May 30, 2018, 11:39:15 AM »

Hi,

One of my volumes is no longer recognised.

I have (or had!) 2 Raid 1 volumes. 1 4Tb (x2) 1 3tb (x2)

I wanted to move my data over to  fresh drives on a new NAS. I took out one of the 4tb drives to see if my new NAS would be able to recognise it with out formatting. I thought it would be quicker to transfer the data if new and old drives were in the same unit. It didn't recognise the drive so I put it back in my 320. It came up with a message about rebuilding the volume. Once that had run its course I could only see  4tb Volume on my network share and clicking the buttons on the front of the unit only showed one volume.

Is there nay way to get the data back from my 3tb volume? I've tried taking out one of the 3tb drives and putting it in a PC, it can see the drives and the partitions but can't access it. Just to reiterate the 3tb drives were not removed from the DNS 320 until the volume had stopped appearing.

Smart scan passes all disks.

Thanks

 
« Last Edit: May 30, 2018, 11:49:28 AM by Randy_Baton »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47759
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2018, 12:17:25 PM »

I'll see if I can get some additional help on this for you.
In mean time, please review this:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=41400.0
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Randy_Baton

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2018, 01:13:42 PM »

I found this guide
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/251131-32-recovering-data-link
so i'm moving along the same lines

I've tried linux reader and can see the folders but not the contents
http://www.download3k.com/Install-DiskInternals-Linux-Reader.html

Currently trying to insattlEXT2 IFS
from http://www.fs-driver.org/
but its stuck on installing its been unresponsive for a few minutes...

Is EXT2 IFS windows 10 compatible? It doesn't say so in the release notes and I can't get it to install. It locks my computer, the mouse works but the keyboard doesn't and I have to hard reset!
« Last Edit: May 30, 2018, 01:30:01 PM by Randy_Baton »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47759
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2018, 01:37:27 PM »

Please be patient, there is help arriving soon.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1448
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2018, 01:45:53 PM »

Hi Randy,

You aren't the first and I doubt that you will be the last in this situation.

The main problem is that all small NAS boxes use software RAID so changing a disk to another unit is a no no.

Now to get round your problem of reading Ext2/3 formatted disks the easy way. 
1) Download a live Linux iso and burn it to DVD.
2) get a USB/SATA adapter to mount the drive you want to copy
3) if you don't have enough space on the drive of your PC to store the data you want to save you will need another USB/SATA adapter and disk or a USB drive that is large enough.
4) Insert the Live Linux DVD and reboot your PC  This will bring up the Linux desktop that should have a file manager available.
5) use the file manager to find the disk you want to copy and where you want to copy the data to then just drag the root volume from the old NAS disk to the new disk or space on the PC disk - sit back and watch it happen.

It does work and I have had clients do it themselves when something went wrong.

If you would like any more information send me a PM as I am now retired and only look in here about once a week.
Logged

Randy_Baton

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2018, 02:19:13 PM »

 I've butchered an external drive and have use the innards of it to create a powered usb/sata and can see the drive and contents using the trail version of UFS explorer. So I know I haven't wiped the drive.

I'll mount that tomorrow and give the linux route a try, as long as Linux with a mouse and folders I should be okay. Doing anything in linux cmd line gives me headache....

Its bed time for me now though!

thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47759
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2018, 02:20:13 PM »

Thank you Ivan.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Randy_Baton

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2018, 10:56:52 AM »

Small update for you guys. I had a conversation with the EXT2 IFS developer and he said  the current version (1.12) isn't windows 10 compatible. He is working on a new version but didn't give an ETA.

It doesn't look like I need it thanks to Ivan but just letting you guys know as its recommended in your help guide.
Logged

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1448
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2018, 02:41:58 PM »

Thanks for that information and taking the time to check it out.  When it is available it will make life easier for those that only have windows to use with their NAS boxes.  As an aside I find that Microsoft appears to be trying to get away from compatibility with anything with win 10 - their aim appears to be to have everything subscription based in the 'cloud', at least for business users, how that translates to home use is the question although home use of PCs appears to be declining with the slack being taken up by smart phones and tablets. 

I often forget that I do things differently - like having my main computer with multiple operating systems, OS/2 as main OS, PCLinuxOS as secondary OS and win XP there because I have friends that have windows problems - all the OSs are selectable from a boot menu to make life easier for me.   
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47759
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2018, 04:47:37 PM »

Glad you got more information and thanks for sharing.

Thanks Ivan for posting. Always appreciated.

Have a great weekend.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Randy_Baton

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #10 on: June 02, 2018, 07:51:39 AM »

I can see the drive in linux 'disks' but I can't mount it to get any data of it.

I've put screen shots of my options here.

https://imgur.com/a/kFaEZkz

What should I be doing?
« Last Edit: June 02, 2018, 07:53:12 AM by Randy_Baton »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47759
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2018, 07:06:57 AM »

There should be other mount options in Linux to get Linux to mount the drive. I would do a search on the web for Linux mount commands...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1448
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #12 on: June 04, 2018, 12:50:49 PM »

Using 'disks' will only get what you are seeing.  To work with disks, USB or local, you need to open the equivalent of windows explorer (the actual mame depends on what live DVD you are using but it generally shows up as home or computer on the desktop). 

Once you can see the disk it is then a matter of dragging and dropping what you want to save to where you want to save it to.
Logged

Randy_Baton

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #13 on: June 04, 2018, 02:25:16 PM »

I'm using Knoppix.

I can't see the 2.7 TB partiton in the file explorer but can see the smaller partitions from the drive I can see one of the 1.1 gig partitions though.

I've started an Unbuto thread here to figure out if I can mount it:

https://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2393517
« Last Edit: June 04, 2018, 02:41:36 PM by Randy_Baton »
Logged

Randy_Baton

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: Can't see one of my Volumes
« Reply #14 on: June 09, 2018, 02:54:26 AM »

I couldn't get it working and had decided it was taking up too much time plus i also wanted to tidy everything up and move on.

I figured I would just pay the 100 euros for the UFS recovery program that had a least been able to show me the files were still all intact. I think I'd followed a link to the specific UFS program before, this time i went int through the store page (https://www.sysdevlabs.com/store.php) and realized I didn't need the full program.

I've been able to recover the data using 'Raise Data Recovery' v6.162.2 and 2 software licences:

1 x Raise Data Recovery - General Software License [WIN/6/STS]
1 x Raise Data Recovery - Basic Linux/Unix File Systems Support License [WIN/6/STS]
Total price: 29.49

I think its cheaper / free if you have less data. I'm not 100% certain but I think the lower limit was ~300gb

The software is incredibly straight forward with an easy to use GUI
Open software
Select drive
Scan drive
Select folders/files to recover
Select drive to recover to
run

The first 4 steps took around 10 minutes
The actual recovery is probably going to take many hours as its essential copying 3tb of data spread across 100k files.

30 isn't a lot to pay for recovery of 3tb of data.

Thanks for your help on this journey  :)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2