• October 25, 2014, 02:27:02 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: 1.30EU released  (Read 20258 times)

Piotr

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #15 on: September 11, 2009, 05:55:15 AM »

I've got ADSL model (D-Link DSL-320B) in bridge mode + DIR-655 1.30EU (WAN PPPoE connection) and no problems here.
Logged
DIR-655 H/W A2   FW 1.30EU    *    DSL-320B H/W D1  FW EU_1.21    *    DNS-323 H/W A1   FW 1.08b05    *    DWA-645 H/W A1

Mr. Wolf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #16 on: September 11, 2009, 06:10:03 AM »

My ADSL router is a Speedtouch 516v6. And worked also before the update to 1.30EU.
Can you share the PPPOE settings you have now on the DIR-655?
Did you made anything special after upgrade? Some reset sequences etc.

Logged

bigeyes0x0

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #17 on: September 11, 2009, 06:38:15 AM »

Does your ISP check client MAC address, if so you need to enter the correct one into your DIR-655, and if you can't remember or find the correct MAC then contact your ISP to change your MAC.
Logged

Mr. Wolf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #18 on: September 11, 2009, 07:12:07 AM »

OK. that might be a reason. I don't remember the MAC stuff in the previous firmware.
Would that be OK if I fill there the MAC from the ADSL Modem?
Logged

bigeyes0x0

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #19 on: September 11, 2009, 08:24:32 AM »

Well try it, it won't hurt and it might work. Another case is you used to use the Speedtouch in bridge mode with your only computer on the network, then your ISP will get the MAC of your computer, might try your computer MAC, too.

BTW I have a Speedtouch 530v6 over here, it works well to connect to my MAC aware ISP with the DIR-655. There's one caveat though. As my ISP recognized my Speedtouch MAC, I can only use this MAC to connect to the service or call my ISP to change my MAC to the DIR which I would not like to do as I still want to use my Speedtouch as a router in special cases. The problem is the Speedtouch has the same MAC on both its WAN (ADSL line) and LAN interface, so if you set your DIR to the same MAC, they can't communicate. This is how to change your Speedtouch LAN MAC address:
 - Connect your computer directly to the Speedtouch. As you run your Speedtouch in bridge mode DHCP should be off and you might need to set your computer to static IP, sth like 192.168.1.1 for the default subnet of a Speedtouch, to able to connect to it in the next step.
 - A telnet client to connect to the Speedtouch. On Vista or 7 you need to install it from Turn Windows features on or off or use 3rd party client like Putty. Press Win+r and type in cmd then run telnet 192.168.1.254 (the typical IP of a Speedtouch).
 - Log in then run ip iflist, the result will show your local interface and a loopback interface and their respective MAC addresses. Copy the Speedtouch local interface MAC address, then change it slightly by adding one to the last byte, something like 00:14:7f:0f:27:74 to 00:14:7f:0f:27:75 (it can be anything in MAC address form but I prefer this).
 - Type this next ip ifconfig int=<your local interface> hwaddr=00:14:7f:0f:27:75 . Wait for a while for the arp cache on your computer to be updated and you'll get a responsive telnet session back, type in saveall and you're done.

Now you can connect the DIR with the Speedtouch MAC as its WAN MAC address.

The Speedtouch cmd I typed out was from the top of my head (as I'm on the DIR now) that contains a lot of other router command so they might be wrong but also should be close. You can use tab to autocomplete these commands to be sure.

Hope it helps.
Logged

Piotr

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #20 on: September 11, 2009, 08:34:42 AM »

Can you share the PPPOE settings you have now on the DIR-655? .

My settings are pretty standard:



Of course everything depends on your ISP (my IPS doesn't check client MAC address so I didn't change anything in MAC Address field).


Logged
DIR-655 H/W A2   FW 1.30EU    *    DSL-320B H/W D1  FW EU_1.21    *    DNS-323 H/W A1   FW 1.08b05    *    DWA-645 H/W A1

Mr. Wolf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #21 on: September 11, 2009, 09:06:56 AM »

Thanks guys. I'll try to do this when I'll go home. I hope I'll be able to post later the final resolution from home. ;-)
Logged

Mr. Wolf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #22 on: September 11, 2009, 10:48:49 AM »

well, looks like is working now. Did nothing when I got back home. Probably synched somehow during the day with the ISP.
cheers!
Logged

TGS2010

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #23 on: September 16, 2009, 07:06:26 AM »

Hi,
installed this firmware version.

Since the release of this version, I applied the firmware, I did not reboot the router.
I am using cat6 cables, 50mbit down and 5mbit up speeds are between 100% to 105%.
I am a heavy torrent protocol user 24/7.

Router Type: DIR-655 / Hardware Version: A4
Firmware Version: 1.30EU

Setup -> Manual Internet Connection setup:
My Internet Connection is : DHCP
Enable Advanced DNS Service : ON
Primary DNS Server : 204.194.232.200
Secondary DNS Server : 204.194.234.200
MTU : 1500
MAC Address : is cloned from my pc

Setup -> Manual Wireless Network Setup:
Enable Wireless : OFF <------- I do not use wireless, I prefer cabled network.

Advanced -> Port Forwarding : Ports to Open TCP/UDP ALWAYS/ALLOW ALL (setup for utorrent)

Advanced -> QoS Engine -> WAN Traffic Shaping:
Enable Traffic Shaping : ON
Automatic Uplink Speed : ON
Connection Type : CABLE
Detected xDSL or Other Frame Relay Network : NO

Advanced -> QoS Engine -> QoS Engine Setup:
Enable QoS Engine : ON
Automatic Classification : OFF
Dynamic Fragmentation : OFF
Priority : 1 / Protocol : BOTH <--- Surprisingly no trouble browsing websites, had expected some lag because of heavy duty torrent protocol using full speed in down and up.

Advanced -> Network Filter -> MAC Address Filter:
Turn MAC Filtering ON and ALLOW computers listed to access the network
MAC address pc1 here
MAC address latop1 here
MAC address xbox1 here

Advanced -> Firewall Settings:
Enable SPI : OFF <--------- Putting this on OFF does not shutdown or disables FIREWAL.

Advanced -> Firewall Settings -> NAT Endpoint Filtering:
UDP Endpoint Filtering : Endpoint Independent
TCP Endpoint Filtering : Endpoint Independent

Advanced -> Firewall Settings -> DMZ Host:
Enable DMZ : ON
DMZ IP Address : XBOX IP ADDRESS HERE <-- only one ip address you can put in DMZ mode

Advanced Network -> WAN Port Speed:
WAN Port Speed : 1000Mbps


Sofar i am quite pleased with this firmware.

But one question remains.

How can I COMPLETELY shutdown the FIREWAL OF THE ROUTER. (please provide any feedback)
« Last Edit: September 16, 2009, 12:29:51 PM by TGS2010 »
Logged
Regards,

TheGreenSkull

bigeyes0x0

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #24 on: September 16, 2009, 07:50:35 AM »

the closest you can get is to put your PC in DMZ.
Logged

TGS2010

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #25 on: September 16, 2009, 09:46:34 AM »

the closest you can get is to put your PC in DMZ.


DMZ is set for the xbox.

Can only put one ip address in DMZ.
Logged
Regards,

TheGreenSkull

kthaddock

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 264
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #26 on: September 16, 2009, 10:24:41 AM »

Hi

Why do you use DMZ to X-box ?
I'm using Upnp and ip-adress  to mac-filter.
It's working evrytime with 1.30EU software.

Regards
kthaddock    ;D
Logged
ASUS RT-N16  FW: DD-WRT v24 17140-vpn M NEWD-2 K2.6 -kong.
DIR-655 H/W: A3 FW: 1.31EUB02 This FW is working !
Never argue with a burk. They drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience
Di-624+ FW: 2.10

TGS2010

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #27 on: September 16, 2009, 10:32:12 AM »

Hi

Why do you use DMZ to X-box ?
I'm using Upnp and ip-adress  to mac-filter.
It's working evrytime with 1.30EU software.

Regards
kthaddock    ;D


I have a modded xbox, running xbox media center as menu, if i did not put the xbox in dmz, there is no internet available on the xbox.

I do not want to use upnp on a xbox or laptop/pc.
« Last Edit: September 16, 2009, 10:33:48 AM by TGS2010 »
Logged
Regards,

TheGreenSkull

TLE

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • Thirsk Home IT Solutions
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #28 on: September 22, 2009, 06:53:13 AM »

I have noticed that 1.30EU has now been removed from the support pages on the UK site. Have problems been found in this release also?

TLE

lizzi555

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 611
Re: 1.30EU released
« Reply #29 on: September 22, 2009, 07:04:16 AM »

It is still on the ftp:

ftp://ftp.dlink.co.uk/dir_products/dir-655/

Up to now there were only few postings about problems.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3