• October 23, 2019, 11:22:58 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DGS 3120 : VLAN and stacking  (Read 2127 times)

stevecomit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
DGS 3120 : VLAN and stacking
« on: April 06, 2018, 06:38:46 AM »

Hello everybody,

I have 3 switchs DGS 3120 in my company. Now the switchs are connected between them with RJ45 cable and trunk port.

I bought 3 cables to staking my switchs (and replace RJ 45 trunk) but when i try to connect the switchs between them all restart and I can configure the group in an IP address (with 1,2,3 units). I have a small problem with VLAN configuration, the VLANs on the "MASTER swith" works (unit 1) but on the unit 2 ans unit 3 all computers on my netwrok can't found VLAN configuration :( Do you know how cnfigure VLAN configuration with stacking mode ?

Many tjanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGS 3120 : VLAN and stacking
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2018, 08:55:21 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

I would review the user manual to see if there is any information regarding this.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Gattsu

  • Technical Engineer
  • Level 3 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 139
Re: DGS 3120 : VLAN and stacking
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2018, 01:48:06 PM »

Hello everybody,

I have 3 switchs DGS 3120 in my company. Now the switchs are connected between them with RJ45 cable and trunk port.

I bought 3 cables to staking my switchs (and replace RJ 45 trunk) but when i try to connect the switchs between them all restart and I can configure the group in an IP address (with 1,2,3 units). I have a small problem with VLAN configuration, the VLANs on the "MASTER swith" works (unit 1) but on the unit 2 ans unit 3 all computers on my netwrok can't found VLAN configuration :( Do you know how cnfigure VLAN configuration with stacking mode ?

Many tjanks

You bought stacking cables? Model name ?

You should be able to access the stack switches with one IP address, which is the master.

You should be able to configure the other ports by selecting a different "Unit".
Logged

stevecomit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DGS 3120 : VLAN and stacking
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2018, 11:53:10 PM »

Hello,

Yes I can access on the switch on only one IP@ when stacking cables are connected but the VLAN configuration not works :( on UNIT 2 & UNIT 3.
May be the thunk betweek switch for the VLANs not works ?
Logged

Gattsu

  • Technical Engineer
  • Level 3 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 139
Re: DGS 3120 : VLAN and stacking
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2018, 07:57:39 AM »

Please see page 72 of manual.
ftp://ftp2.dlink.com/PRODUCTS/DGS-3120-24PC/REVA/DGS-3120-24PC_WEB_UI_REFERENCE_GUIDE_2.50_EN.PDF

In order to make changes to VLAN tagging for switch 2 and 3, please select a "Unit".
Logged