• October 21, 2019, 01:05:06 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config  (Read 1655 times)

ajnouri320

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« on: March 05, 2018, 08:36:21 AM »

One of my RAID1 disks failed (right showing amber color).


I bought a new HDD (same mark Seagate, same size 2T) and  after replacing the failed disk, no more amber led and the management interface connects to
"Hard drive configuration section". as described in the docs



1- In step one, the new hard drive is detected (propoer SN)
2- In the second step of the wizard, only one button standard type is shown, according to the help will create a separate volume per disk,
But I am uspoosed to have the option Format the new hard drive as RAID1 so I can join the new disk to the existing RAID1 volume and sync the data from the other one.

There is no sign of the remaining disk from RAID1, allegedly OK according to the led

Is there something wrong?

In Disk management > S.M.A.R.T test only one (the new) disk is detected?  Why it doesn't show the one working disk?


Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 07:01:15 PM by ajnouri320 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2018, 06:58:50 PM »

Whats the Hard Drive Configuration screen look like?
Is there a Disk0 listed?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ajnouri320

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2018, 07:08:49 PM »

Thanks @FurryNutz for your reply.

No sign of disk0. I cannot find any inf. about it through out the management interface, as it was only one disk, the new one.


Eventhough, the led is green for the disk0:


« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 07:19:56 PM by ajnouri320 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2018, 07:17:00 PM »

Can you remove the new drive and then see if the DNS works correctly with the one drive?

You might install the new drive in a PC and format it for NTFS, then remove it and power down the DNS and re-install the drive into the DNS. Then power ON the DNS and see if it's detected...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ajnouri320

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2018, 07:29:47 PM »

I removed, the new disk.
No sign of the remaining disk in the configuration. It is like there is no disk inserted.
Of course mounting from client doesn't work, that's how I noticed that something wrong with DNS.

Quote
mount.nfs: access denied by server while mounting 192.168.0.32:/Volume_1
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2018, 09:01:04 PM »

Is FW up to date?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ajnouri320

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2018, 05:21:30 AM »

There is no FW between clients and the DNS. They are all in the same ethernet local segment.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2018, 08:58:11 AM »

Is Firmware up to date on the DNS?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ajnouri320

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2018, 01:03:46 PM »

This is current version, I don't remember updating it since the purchase:


Found new version, I downloaded and I'll try to update it and see if it will change anything:
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2018, 01:31:48 PM »

You might give the update a try.
 :o
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ivan

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1454
Re: After 1 disk failed, DNS doesn't show the proper HDD config
« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2018, 10:49:18 AM »

It would appear that you have messed up your RAID 1 by opening the configuration wizard.

What you should have done is go directly to the Disk Management and, since you don't have it set for automatic rebuild, clicked on the Manually Rebuild Now button.

As it stands all you can do now is format the disks as a new RAID 1 array and restore from your last tested backup. 
Don't have a backup then you need to read the Data Recovery (Windows PCs) sticky - it does also work if you have a Linux PC because you don't need the software to read the Ext3 file system.
Logged