• December 09, 2018, 03:34:51 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Strange RX errors  (Read 2249 times)

eyermannf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Strange RX errors
« on: November 02, 2017, 12:45:35 PM »

Hello,

I'm having a DGS-1100-08P in our trainings area. The switch powers an acccess point, a VoIP telephone and a camera.

The port connected to my AP shows lots of RX Errors (approx 20% of number of packets). Strangly, the uplink port to my DGS-1210-52MP shows the exact same number of RX Errors. Pinging the AP over some time shows no packet Drops. The DGS-1210-52MP shows also no errors.

I know RX errors are typically cable problems, but why do two ports show exactly the same number of RX errors?

Best regards,

Frank
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46270
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2017, 01:43:24 PM »

Do the errors follow or continue if you change ports?
Do errors continue if you disconnect any of the devices?
What FW version if currently loaded?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eyermannf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2017, 02:19:42 PM »

I'm running FW 1.0 (the only one I've found).

If I connect my AP to a different port, error follow. They stop if device is not connected.

Best regards,

Frank
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46270
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2017, 03:27:05 PM »

And is the AP the only device causing these errors?

What happens if you factory reset this AP and set up the AP from scratch? What Mfr and model is this AP?
I presume you have swapped LAN cables with a different cable?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eyermannf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2017, 05:01:16 AM »

Hello,

AP is a Unify UAP-AC-Pro. I have 15 of this devices (same Firmware) deployed without any problems (but at other Switches). Haven't yet swapped AP.

I've swapped ports on the Switch (Port 5 and 6).

What I'm wondering is not the fact of RX Errors, it's the *same number* of RX Errors on two different ports (one to the AP, the other uplink). If there are some weird packets, shouldn't it be RX error on one port and TX on the other (however, can't Image what Kind of packets these could be :-)) My uplink switch shows no Errors for this port.

Best regards,

Frank
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46270
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2017, 11:47:25 AM »

So if you disconnect the AP, do the errors continue or no?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eyermannf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2017, 12:45:14 PM »

Hello,

I'll have to check. But I think not.

Best regards,

Frank
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46270
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2017, 12:51:22 PM »

Good Luck.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eyermannf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2017, 12:59:24 AM »

Hello,

now I'm being back at my client's location.

When I disconnect the AP the errors stop.

I've connected my laptop to the switch, and I can observe the same error patterns as for the AP (directly with a 2m cable, on a different port): lots of RX Errors and the same number of Errors on the uplink port.

The ports with my 100M devices (camera and VoIP telephone) show no Errors.

The Switch is two weeks old. Do you think it's a Hardware issue?

Best regards,

Frank


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46270
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2017, 11:41:02 AM »

Yes, this maybe an issue HW wise.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. The US offers Chat support for consumer products at support.dlink.com. 24/7.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

HBX1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #10 on: July 12, 2018, 01:09:30 AM »

Hello,

we have the same problem with this switch and a Ubiquity Wifi AP(UniFi AC LR AP)? We have changed the cable connection, but no improvement.

The connection between the devices is also 100MBit and not 1000Mbit?

Any ideas?

BR
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46270
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Strange RX errors
« Reply #11 on: July 12, 2018, 06:50:41 AM »

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this.
Let us know how it goes please.

Hello,

we have the same problem with this switch and a Ubiquity Wifi AP(UniFi AC LR AP)? We have changed the cable connection, but no improvement.

The connection between the devices is also 100MBit and not 1000Mbit?

Any ideas?

BR
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!