• December 16, 2019, 04:34:58 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: AC3200 Ultra - Access point mode, 2.4ghz fail  (Read 2372 times)

hpygrl71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
AC3200 Ultra - Access point mode, 2.4ghz fail
« on: June 16, 2017, 10:10:41 AM »

I have DSL service with support for a static IP.  My modem has the option for wireless or wired only. I have it set to wired only, because we have it going out to a couple different areas via wire.

I go the AC3200 ultra to replace an aging ASUS dual band router.

I had the ASUS set up as an access point while allowing the modem to manage DHCP.  The ASUS had both 5ghz and 2.4ghz services running concurrently.

I have the same setup with the AC 3200.  I would like to use the wireless routing capabilities but I want to make sure it works as an access point first.

The problem is that the 2.4 ghz service fails frequently.  I know that because we have several 5ghz devices that are doing just fine.  My wired connection to the modem works fine.  It's not a momentary failure.  It is not fixed by powering off/on.  Sometimes it works when I rerun the setup app from my phone.

The 2.4 ghz also can't seem to connect to other devices on the 5ghz band.  For example, when the kids are playing minecraft on our internal network, the 2.4 ghz laptops can't connect to the 5ghz laptops.

The biggest problem is the 2.4 ghz failures.  I did update the firmware when I first got it via the auto update.  As an access point, the AC3200 is unmanageable so my options are very limited.

One of the main reasons I bought this is that it supports both bands and gigabit network traffic.  I have to wonder if this is a hardware failure since only running the setup app from my phone seems to fix it.  Or, maybe there is a firmware update for this issue?

I can set it up to run as a router to see if that's better, but it seems that has a lot of problems too, especially when the modem is also running as a router, even if wired.

Ideas?  Please advise.

Thanks,
***le
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47995
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AC3200 Ultra - Access point mode, 2.4ghz fail
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2017, 10:18:12 AM »

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

First off do you have the DIR-895L or 890L? The AC3200 is the DIR-890L router.
Do you have SC enabled or disabled?
Any other wifi neighbors near by? If so, how many?

My DIR-890L is running in AP mode currently behind a different router.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

hpygrl71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: AC3200 Ultra - Access point mode, 2.4ghz fail
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2017, 03:54:15 PM »

It's the 890 L, AC3200 Ultra, hardware version A1

I can't access the router page b/c it's in access point mode.  Also can't enable or disable any features this way.  But, this is the firmware file name: DIR-890L-R_REVA_FIRMWARE_PATCH_1.11B01.BETA01.ZIP  It looks like it's a beta... maybe that's the issue.

2 neighbors near me, neither of them are connected to me.  Both have comcast or verizon fios.  My WAN connection is ADSL / copper.  Which, I know, is ancient, but it's inexpensive and fast since we're near the base, it's good. Not great, but good.

I removed the additional small N access point we had the xbox connected to (ordered an xbox expansion card instead since we don't need another access point with the power of the AC3200's signal).  That may have been causing issues, possibly? 

I'm in the US, Maryland.

Thanks for answering!

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47995
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AC3200 Ultra - Access point mode, 2.4ghz fail
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2017, 09:08:15 PM »

If you look at the main host routers connected client table, you'll find that there should be an IP address for the DIR-890L while in AP mode. Use this IP address to access the DIR-890L while in AP mode.

Possible that if you had an additional wireless AP going with the 890L, could cause some problems.

Let us know if you see any differences after you have removed the other wireless AP from the system.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2259
Re: AC3200 Ultra - Access point mode, 2.4ghz fail
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2017, 07:03:31 AM »

You can also type http://dlinkrouter.local. to access the router if you do not know the IP address.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47995
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AC3200 Ultra - Access point mode, 2.4ghz fail
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2017, 11:42:05 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

It's the 890 L, AC3200 Ultra, hardware version A1

I can't access the router page b/c it's in access point mode.  Also can't enable or disable any features this way.  But, this is the firmware file name: DIR-890L-R_REVA_FIRMWARE_PATCH_1.11B01.BETA01.ZIP  It looks like it's a beta... maybe that's the issue.

2 neighbors near me, neither of them are connected to me.  Both have comcast or verizon fios.  My WAN connection is ADSL / copper.  Which, I know, is ancient, but it's inexpensive and fast since we're near the base, it's good. Not great, but good.

I removed the additional small N access point we had the xbox connected to (ordered an xbox expansion card instead since we don't need another access point with the power of the AC3200's signal).  That may have been causing issues, possibly? 

I'm in the US, Maryland.

Thanks for answering!
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47995
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting