• October 22, 2019, 03:12:38 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS  (Read 3648 times)

FenriX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« on: May 04, 2017, 08:01:45 AM »

I was reading this Guide: http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=59005.0
According to this topic i need to access the first router to set the second one as a bridge
My problem is different:
I've an ethernet cable, to use it with the PC i've to set the TCP/IP with static IP, Gateway and DNS and i've no direct accesds to the next hop
I've a D-Link DSL-2640R, so it has no WAN cable, a DSL cable for the input line and 4 LAN port
I would like to set it as a bridge/access point for this LAN cable with static TCP/IP settings
I hope someone may help me with this problem, thanks!
« Last Edit: May 05, 2017, 02:01:38 PM by FenriX »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2017, 11:38:15 AM »

You'll need to contact TP-Link regarding there modem.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FenriX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2017, 03:33:42 AM »

How can i do this?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2017, 11:29:57 AM »

Wireless bridge modes are not supported on D-Link DSL modems...
No idea if TP-Link modems support wireless bridge mode. You'll need to contact them and ask.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FenriX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2017, 02:06:58 PM »

I'm sorry, I made a mess, I meant d-link, not tp-link (I edited the first post)
So I can't make wireless bridging, but I can still make wired bridging, right?
And what about the tcp/ip with static settings?
From some coworker of mine o heard that this may be a problem, this ethernet works only with static ip, gateway and dns... At Layer 2, the bridge one, this shouldn't be a problem... right?
Is there a guide that explain this particular example of mine?
Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2017, 09:25:58 AM »

You can try to make it a wired AP:
Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FenriX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2017, 01:55:26 AM »

Thanks for the reply! I already tryied to do something like this, the problem is that on all the computer i've to set the TCP/IP protocol to all static values for the connection to work.
And the static IP i have to use is a public one, there are one or 2 free... If i don't let the router do the routing i'm stuck to a maximum of 1 or 2 connections...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2017, 09:21:57 AM »

This configuration may not be supported.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FenriX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2017, 12:40:26 AM »

As I suspected... If another solution comes you to mind I would be really glab, in the mean time i'm trying tons of different solutions, none of them seems to work  :-\
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #9 on: May 11, 2017, 09:58:43 AM »

I recommend that if you need a wireless bridge you get something that supports wireless bridging. Some model products that support his are listed here:
Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Access Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Access Points (AP)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FenriX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2017, 03:43:13 AM »

For now i don't mind if my solution only works if wired, i just want to make it work with this old D-link model that i have...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2017, 10:11:36 AM »

Looks like wired is about the only solution.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FenriX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #12 on: May 21, 2017, 09:28:42 AM »

Ok, and the wired solution is ok for me (right now i only have to demonstrate that i can make subnetting with this ethernet cable.

Right now if i connect the ethernet cable to my PC i've to set up the TCP/IP protocol of my laptop to some specified and static values, there's only one public IP free to use for this net unfortunatly.

If i connect this ethernet cable to the DSL-2640R, how do i take into account the setup of the TCP/IP for the router and for the PCs to work properly?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #13 on: May 21, 2017, 11:24:07 AM »

Is there a Static setting on the DSL modem? Might be under Internet or Networking.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FenriX

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DSL-2640R As Bridge with static IP and DNS
« Reply #14 on: May 22, 2017, 07:52:24 AM »

Yes there's, i already tryied it:
Static Gateway, IP, Netmask (The same ones that i've to set on my PC)
Disabling DHCP
The router then won't get the static DNS parameters.

If i use this settings i still have to set the static TCP/IP in all the computer that connects to the subnet (wireless or wired) and i've to set different IPs for every router, unfortunatly the IP that this net uses are public, there are only 2 tops free.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2