• October 21, 2019, 05:58:32 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: LACP config possible?  (Read 1460 times)

DmW

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
LACP config possible?
« on: March 24, 2017, 05:24:55 PM »

Hey,
Just curious if there was a way to bond a couple of the Ethernet interfaces and run LACP across them? If not is it something that will be looked at in the future? Also will these interfaces support Jumbo frames and if not will that be considered for a future release?

Thanks,
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: LACP config possible?
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2017, 01:15:25 PM »

This is a home class router meant for one connection and using normal networking HW like home class Gb switches and connecting devices. Most D-Link home class products don't support jumbo frames or LACP as usually thats a enterprise or business/ISP kind of configuration and environment. I presume maybe there business class routers and switches do.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: LACP config possible?
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2017, 01:22:55 PM »

It might be "technically" possible using dd-WRT firmware but that wouldn't be supported here. Try the DD-WRT forums. Here is link describing install process and here is link talking about dual WAN. Note that dual WAN is not a feature dd-WRT natively supports but some have gotten it to work.
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: LACP config possible?
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2017, 01:27:38 PM »

This is a home class router meant for one connection and using normal networking HW like home class Gb switches and connecting devices. Most D-Link home class products don't support jumbo frames or LACP as usually thats a enterprise or business/ISP kind of configuration and environment. I presume maybe there business class routers and switches do.

Have you ever used their business class hardware? Does it use the same UI? Must admit I am not a fan of the new UI, and I imagine it even being worse for a SMB power user. Wonder why Dlink doesn't support dual WAN and jumbo frames on their commercial routers when competitors like Netgear and Asus do, by default, on their higher end routers. Is it a hardware, software limitation, or a choice based on what they want to support?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: LACP config possible?
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2017, 01:32:39 PM »

No there DSR series routers use a different UI. Completely different.

Ya been discussion over the years of Jumbo frames and such. I presume maybe one reason is that most home class HW or adapters may not be standard in this regard for home class users and HW so maybe too many variables in home users and developing JF for home routers. Also maybe just like what D-Link seems to follow, they design and develop for the average home users rather than more advanced and just not enough call and use for JF in the average home arena. I don't know for sure. And with the advent of 10Gb supporting HW on the horizon for home class HW, things might change for this speed class. We don't know. D-Link has one of the few NICs and Switches that support 10Gb, however only for enterprise at this time. I'm still wondering when the consumer class will see ~10Gb supporting HW officially.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

DmW

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: LACP config possible?
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2017, 07:21:14 AM »

Thank you everyone for the responses. I know I didn't see anything in the config menus that looked like either option was supported but you never know if you don't ask. I've come to learn that just because it doesn't say it does whatever doesn't necessarily mean it doesn't. :-)

I am going to have a look at that DD-WRT link though just to see what they are doing. It looks interesting.

Thanks,
David
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: LACP config possible?
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2017, 07:23:49 AM »

I use my 890 as an AP. Good wireless range.

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting