• September 25, 2018, 04:04:06 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-615  (Read 3138 times)

Garmeister

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
DIR-615
« on: March 27, 2011, 11:42:22 AM »

Newbie would like to know why do I have to unplug my router before I can get connected to xbox live? Also when I shut down xbox and go to my laptop I have to do unplug the router again before it can connect. H/W ver. C1 F/W ver 3.11NA. I am looking at getting a Blackberry Playbook and don't won't to go throught the same problem as well. Any suggestions?
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: DIR-615
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2011, 11:59:17 AM »

So your router and 360 can't be online at once? Sounds like your router is in a static IP mode or something. Did you use the CD to set it up or did someone help you? Do you know how it's configured? Also, do you have Cable, DSL or FIOS?
Logged

Garmeister

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-615
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2011, 01:31:45 PM »

Future Shop was supposed to have set it up using the CD and I have internet thru Rogers Cable. I should have said that I need to unplug and then replug the router before my xbox will connect. The same thing once I get off the xbox and go back to my laptap... the router needs to be unplugged and plugged back in after 10 secs before my laptap will allow reconnection to the router.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2011, 01:52:17 PM by Garmeister »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45784
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: DIR-615
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2011, 06:54:42 AM »

Need to know how your system is set up..
Are you on DSL or Cable?
Is the ISP modem you got from the ISP, is it a stand alone modem or does it have built in router as well? There a make and model?
Recommended setup should be like this>
ISP modem-->615 router<--all connected devices to 615 router

'Check out the Gaming and Gamefule sticky over in the DGL-4500 forum. Might help some...
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?board=144.0
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Garmeister

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-615
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2011, 05:03:56 PM »

Sorry for delay in getting back to you. Got to work for a living. Sucks. I have a Scientific Atlanta cable model DCP2100R2 with H/W ver: 2.1. Ethernet from cable model is connected by CAT-5 to the internet connection on the back of the D-Link 615 router. No hard cabling from the router so all 4 ports on router are open. Xbox is in the rec room and connects wirelessly. Hope this helps. :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45784
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: DIR-615
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2011, 07:26:45 AM »

Check out the gaming and gamefuel sticky over in the DGL-4500 forum. Will help you set the router set up.
Set up reserved Static IPs on the router for your devices. Set the devices to obtain an IP automatically.

I would set the wireless mode to single mode G if you have that option to test.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: DIR-615
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2011, 10:11:49 AM »

Future Shop was supposed to have set it up using the CD and I have internet thru Rogers Cable. I should have said that I need to unplug and then replug the router before my xbox will connect. The same thing once I get off the xbox and go back to my laptap... the router needs to be unplugged and plugged back in after 10 secs before my laptap will allow reconnection to the router.

If Futureshop set it up, they should have left you with either a print out of your network settings, or a word document on your desktop. If they didn't, then I question their geeky ability. ::grumble::

Could you reply with the Network Device info? That would be a good start. Go to here and then click on login (password should be blank) and then go to the section shown in the fallowing emulator Here. Be sure to delete your two MAC address, WAN IP address and WAN default gateway in your reply.  Don't want to be going and making that public. Should just be able to copy paste into Wordpad, edit out that stuff, then paste in a reply.
Logged