• November 14, 2019, 06:28:58 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: FIOS & DGL 4500  (Read 27838 times)

jojorios

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: FIOS & DGL 4500
« Reply #30 on: August 26, 2009, 06:08:36 AM »

Received my brand new DIR-655.  And same deal.  Looks like as much as I love these routers I'm gonna have to try another brand or something.  I don't understand how the older  cheaper D-Link WBR-1310 worked perfect and these top of the line DGL 4500/DIR 655  don't work for me.  The same issue happens, I got an IP & 75% packet loss.
Logged

MajorMulligan

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: FIOS & DGL 4500
« Reply #31 on: December 31, 2010, 09:50:33 AM »

If you have internet coming in via the ethernet, you don't need to setup bridge mode.  As long as you release the DHCP from the actiontec and either clone the MAC or sometimes the router will just work without changing it.  You only need to have the actiontec on the network if you're using FIOS TV for the guide or VOD.

Here's a link to the various configurations, including diagrams.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

This is exactly what I have been searching for! Your link above led me to this configuration:

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/12506

The problem I have is the double NAT with the VN9100EM being the primary and my DGL-4500 being the secondary. I plan to reverse the order, release the DNS and clone the MAC and hopefully be able to use the DGL-4500 as the primary and the VN9100EM as the secondary for the FIOS Guide/VOD. I’ll be trying this as soon as I get home for work tonight… Thanks for the post!
Logged

NukSoldr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: FIOS & DGL 4500
« Reply #32 on: October 08, 2011, 01:26:17 PM »

just a note, you don't have to call verizon to release the lease, you can do that from the routers settings page.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FIOS & DGL 4500
« Reply #33 on: October 11, 2011, 08:41:26 AM »

@NukSoldr
Whats the status on this?  ???
« Last Edit: October 11, 2011, 05:27:16 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: FIOS & DGL 4500
« Reply #34 on: October 11, 2011, 05:25:33 PM »

Status is it was a year old topic. :-)

He's right though. Shouldn't have to call Verizon, you can do it from the router.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FIOS & DGL 4500
« Reply #35 on: May 22, 2012, 02:52:13 PM »

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 2 [3]