• March 30, 2020, 01:03:20 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Static routing between subnets  (Read 2576 times)

b17gsr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Static routing between subnets
« on: November 27, 2016, 07:24:12 AM »

Hi,

I have Gargoyle running on a different router (with parental controls), and use our D-Link DIR-890L/R as an AP. Now that we have a media streamer for our Arris gateway, I have to shuffle my network around to access the media streamer through the DIR-890L/R.

My goal is to have the DIR-890 as router #1 and my Gargoyle router as #2 (as shown in this article).

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Subnets_with_Static_Routes

The DIR-890L/R would still be in AP mode, since the media streamer needs to be on the same network subnet as the Arris gateway. The Arris gateway configurations are minimal.

Is there a way to add advanced routing options to the DIR-890L/R router (as shown under "Configure Router1 with the following information:")?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48514
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Static routing between subnets
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2016, 12:20:14 PM »

Is the 890L running in full AP mode using LAN to LAN connections with the main host router? If so, it wouldn't need any static routing.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
Re: Static routing between subnets
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2016, 01:35:41 PM »

I'm lost. I think they want the 890l in AP mode as the 1st router.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48514
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Static routing between subnets
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2016, 03:41:20 PM »

Would have to be Router Mode then..
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

b17gsr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Static routing between subnets
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2016, 04:30:30 PM »

Yes, want the DIR-890 Iin AP mode.

Goal was to try to allow traffic from DIR-890 to the Gargoyle router. For the parental controls to work in Gargoyle, it must be in router mode.
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
Re: Static routing between subnets
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2016, 05:15:48 PM »

Put then both in router mode.
Dir 890 is 192.168.1.1

Make gargoyle router mode but tell it to be 192.168.2.1.
Logged

b17gsr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Static routing between subnets
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2016, 08:46:26 PM »

Catch is media streamer has to be connected to Arris gateway. If there are any "routers" in the network, anything connected to a "router" won't connect to the media streamer.

However I require at least the Gargoyle router in "router" mode to keep the kids in check.

Good old catch 22.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48514
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Static routing between subnets
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2016, 06:44:45 AM »

If you leave the 890L as a LAN to LAN AP mode unit, then this should work if you connect clients to the 890L and work as a pass thru to the arris router. Also the use of the routers DMZ can be of uses for streamers as well.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2017, 08:46:59 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!