• November 21, 2019, 12:52:13 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb  (Read 2495 times)

mercman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« on: November 05, 2016, 06:00:57 AM »

Hello
 I am having trouble format my wd blue 3 tb (had same problems with the green WD 3 tb hd)
The enclosure is a dlink dsn 320
Thanks for any help
Merc
Logged

mercman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2016, 08:38:19 AM »

I got it to worked after the firmware update
sorry for any trouble
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2016, 09:50:31 AM »

Glad you got it working. Please visit us again when you need.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rich493

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2018, 08:36:11 AM »

Hi I also have a DSN 320 and I have been trying to install 2 new 3tb hard drives but when it formats them as raid 1 it turns into a 786gb raid 1 drive. I have tried several times after removing the 4 or 5 partitions it creates. Most of which are designated unassigned.  I've also installed a firmware update to 2.05 to no avail, and now after a factory reset it has become unresponsive. I donít know what to try next can anyone help please.     
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2018, 08:49:32 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DNS? Look at the sticker behind or under the device.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DNSs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Last user posted that he updated FW and was able to get the drives formatted correctly...

Hi I also have a DSN 320 and I have been trying to install 2 new 3tb hard drives but when it formats them as raid 1 it turns into a 786gb raid 1 drive. I have tried several times after removing the 4 or 5 partitions it creates. Most of which are designated unassigned.  I've also installed a firmware update to 2.05 to no avail, and now after a factory reset it has become unresponsive. I donít know what to try next can anyone help please.   
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rich493

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2018, 08:55:32 AM »

Wow that was quick 2.05 just upgraded and I sent you a PM thinking this would take longer as old post. I am in UK. and my sharecenter has now become unresponsive.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2018, 09:01:27 AM »

Try a reset on the DNS and set up from scratch...I presume the drives don't have any data on them so you can let the DNS format them for the desired mode you want...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rich493

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #7 on: August 27, 2018, 09:11:02 AM »

If I take the hard drives out and open Disk management in win10 it partitions a 2794.52GB drive into 5 partitions 518MB/500MB/744.54GB(all primary partitions) and 1302.47GB/746.52GB(unallocated) which is most of the drive.  This is after having cleared both the drives completely of partitions and reformatting. 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #8 on: August 27, 2018, 09:17:51 AM »

Did you reset the DNS after the FW update? Then walk thru the setup wizard?
Can you test with a different sized drive to see if the problem continues. Wondering if this is a HDD Compatibility issue...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rich493

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #9 on: August 27, 2018, 09:18:00 AM »

I have lost count of the resets I've done before and after 2.05. but now it will not respond to the setup wizard or configure a hard drive
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #10 on: August 27, 2018, 09:19:30 AM »

I would make contact with D-Link support for additional help and information.
I would make sure the drives are compatible as well. DNS seems kind picky in this regard.  :-\
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rich493

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #11 on: August 27, 2018, 09:21:49 AM »

this nass had 2TB drives in it before until one failed, unfortunately any spare compatible drive are in other computers 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #12 on: August 27, 2018, 09:23:17 AM »

Is one of the 2Tb drives still operational? You could try it to see if it works still with the DNS. Hoping the DNS hasn't gone bad...
Link> Tech Support Contact Information
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rich493

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #13 on: August 27, 2018, 09:25:51 AM »

the drives are Toshiba  DT01CA300
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 3tb Hd formats as 1tb
« Reply #14 on: August 27, 2018, 09:26:32 AM »

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2