• November 15, 2019, 05:57:25 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks  (Read 3319 times)

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« on: September 28, 2016, 08:09:02 PM »

The DCS-2630L cameras create wireless networks while not connected to my main network.



There is no information about these rogue networks in the manual, so they are honestly a little concerning. They are kinda broadcasting that they're disabled.

Is this normal behavior? If so, what are these networks used for?
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2016, 08:40:30 PM »

The DCS-2630L cameras create wireless networks while not connected to my main network.



There is no information about these rogue networks in the manual, so they are honestly a little concerning. They are kinda broadcasting that they're disabled.

Is this normal behavior? If so, what are these networks used for?

Which F/W version are you using?

How did you setup the camera originally?  I bet it was one of these "ROGUE" networks.    ::)

Logged

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2016, 08:52:36 PM »

Current Firmware Version:1.02.02
Current Agent Version: 2.0.20-b15

Nothing in the changelog about broadcasting SSIDs.

I connected them to my home network with the WPS button  ::)
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2016, 08:59:15 PM »

Current Firmware Version:1.02.02
Current Agent Version: 2.0.20-b15

Nothing in the changelog about broadcasting SSIDs.

I connected them to my home network with the WPS button  ::)

Look at the base of the camera... You should find the "ROGUE" network SSID/PASSWORD there on a sticker.

My 2630l/960l also do this when connection is lost. 
Logged

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2016, 09:04:46 PM »

Coulda just said that to begin with.

Also, you're kind of a jerk.
Logged

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2016, 09:05:44 PM »

Would have been nice if this was mentioned literally anywhere in the manual:
ftp://ftp2.dlink.com/PRODUCTS/DCS-2630L/REVA/DCS-2630L_REVA_MANUAL_1.00_EN_US.PDF
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2016, 09:17:34 PM »

Coulda just said that to begin with.

Also, you're kind of a jerk.

Gee, thanks.

I didn't know you setup with WPS.  I didn't. I setup via these ROGUE networks you mention.



Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2016, 09:23:35 PM »

Coulda just said that to begin with.

Also, you're kind of a jerk.

I guess you could also wait to never have received a response that answers your question directly, other than the standard "CAll your local dlink support region office".


Logged

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2016, 09:30:23 PM »

Haha... alright, it was worth dealing with you to fix the problem, if that's what you're trying to say.

Anyway, I see what you were implying by your first post. If I'd set it up that way I would have understood immediately. Since I didn't, I thought it was just a weird dismissive comment. Sorry about that.
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2016, 09:33:12 PM »

Would have been nice if this was mentioned literally anywhere in the manual:
ftp://ftp2.dlink.com/PRODUCTS/DCS-2630L/REVA/DCS-2630L_REVA_MANUAL_1.00_EN_US.PDF

You're right in this aspect.

If you look on your Quick Install Card in your camera box, it will show the network/password.

I mentioned preivously people would have issues with setup a wireless camera... it's more difficult... I never QR'd anything in my life...  >:(

Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2016, 09:34:36 PM »

It is past midnight here.... so I can get a little crazy.

Sorry about that.  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2016, 07:07:42 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

The DCS-2630L cameras create wireless networks while not connected to my main network.



There is no information about these rogue networks in the manual, so they are honestly a little concerning. They are kinda broadcasting that they're disabled.

Is this normal behavior? If so, what are these networks used for?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2016, 06:31:38 PM »

RYAT3: Curious, how exactly are you sanely connecting to multiple camera networks?
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #13 on: December 29, 2016, 10:35:19 PM »

RYAT3: Curious, how exactly are you sanely connecting to multiple camera networks?

Good question, I think?  :o

My laptop(s) allows WiFi and Ethernet connection at the same time to different networks.

I also have an ethernet to USB adapter that allows my 3rd connection.

All 3 routers are in router mode behind each other, so nothing on top of the stack sees anything below.   So that's why I need to connect to things down lower from the laptop with these other connections.

The mydlink mdl thing can see things on the 3rd router without issue.


Logged