• September 19, 2020, 04:00:42 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks  (Read 3633 times)

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« on: September 28, 2016, 08:09:02 PM »

The DCS-2630L cameras create wireless networks while not connected to my main network.



There is no information about these rogue networks in the manual, so they are honestly a little concerning. They are kinda broadcasting that they're disabled.

Is this normal behavior? If so, what are these networks used for?
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2191
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2016, 08:40:30 PM »

The DCS-2630L cameras create wireless networks while not connected to my main network.



There is no information about these rogue networks in the manual, so they are honestly a little concerning. They are kinda broadcasting that they're disabled.

Is this normal behavior? If so, what are these networks used for?

Which F/W version are you using?

How did you setup the camera originally?  I bet it was one of these "ROGUE" networks.    ::)

Logged

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2016, 08:52:36 PM »

Current Firmware Version:1.02.02
Current Agent Version: 2.0.20-b15

Nothing in the changelog about broadcasting SSIDs.

I connected them to my home network with the WPS button  ::)
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2191
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2016, 08:59:15 PM »

Current Firmware Version:1.02.02
Current Agent Version: 2.0.20-b15

Nothing in the changelog about broadcasting SSIDs.

I connected them to my home network with the WPS button  ::)

Look at the base of the camera... You should find the "ROGUE" network SSID/PASSWORD there on a sticker.

My 2630l/960l also do this when connection is lost. 
Logged

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2016, 09:04:46 PM »

Coulda just said that to begin with.

Also, you're kind of a jerk.
Logged

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2016, 09:05:44 PM »

Would have been nice if this was mentioned literally anywhere in the manual:
ftp://ftp2.dlink.com/PRODUCTS/DCS-2630L/REVA/DCS-2630L_REVA_MANUAL_1.00_EN_US.PDF
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2191
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2016, 09:17:34 PM »

Coulda just said that to begin with.

Also, you're kind of a jerk.

Gee, thanks.

I didn't know you setup with WPS.  I didn't. I setup via these ROGUE networks you mention.



Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2191
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2016, 09:23:35 PM »

Coulda just said that to begin with.

Also, you're kind of a jerk.

I guess you could also wait to never have received a response that answers your question directly, other than the standard "CAll your local dlink support region office".


Logged

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2016, 09:30:23 PM »

Haha... alright, it was worth dealing with you to fix the problem, if that's what you're trying to say.

Anyway, I see what you were implying by your first post. If I'd set it up that way I would have understood immediately. Since I didn't, I thought it was just a weird dismissive comment. Sorry about that.
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2191
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2016, 09:33:12 PM »

Would have been nice if this was mentioned literally anywhere in the manual:
ftp://ftp2.dlink.com/PRODUCTS/DCS-2630L/REVA/DCS-2630L_REVA_MANUAL_1.00_EN_US.PDF

You're right in this aspect.

If you look on your Quick Install Card in your camera box, it will show the network/password.

I mentioned preivously people would have issues with setup a wireless camera... it's more difficult... I never QR'd anything in my life...  >:(

Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2191
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2016, 09:34:36 PM »

It is past midnight here.... so I can get a little crazy.

Sorry about that.  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2016, 07:07:42 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

The DCS-2630L cameras create wireless networks while not connected to my main network.



There is no information about these rogue networks in the manual, so they are honestly a little concerning. They are kinda broadcasting that they're disabled.

Is this normal behavior? If so, what are these networks used for?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

russianspacegecko

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2016, 06:31:38 PM »

RYAT3: Curious, how exactly are you sanely connecting to multiple camera networks?
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2191
Re: DCS-2630L Creating Rogue Wi-Fi Networks
« Reply #13 on: December 29, 2016, 10:35:19 PM »

RYAT3: Curious, how exactly are you sanely connecting to multiple camera networks?

Good question, I think?  :o

My laptop(s) allows WiFi and Ethernet connection at the same time to different networks.

I also have an ethernet to USB adapter that allows my 3rd connection.

All 3 routers are in router mode behind each other, so nothing on top of the stack sees anything below.   So that's why I need to connect to things down lower from the laptop with these other connections.

The mydlink mdl thing can see things on the 3rd router without issue.


Logged