• March 29, 2020, 12:34:13 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns  (Read 5945 times)

controlsengineer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« on: May 31, 2015, 10:21:23 AM »

I am trying to configure a VPN between 2 locations using DSR-150Ns at both locations. Both locations have Cable Internet with static IPs. I have flashed both units to the newest firmware. I used the VPN wizard at the main site. I then exported the IPsec rule  and imported it to the remote site DSR using the EASY VPN tool. The tunnel will not establish. By reading the manual, it seem this all I have to do. On the remote DSR, I changed the "local" and "remote" IP addresses and finally got the tunnel to connect. But thats it, Ping will not pass across the link.

I have called support several times, they are not much help. They barely speak english.

So I have a question: In the setup, is the remote IP always the IP addresses of the remote site, even If I am configuring the remote router? Or when configuring the remote router, the "remote" IPs refers to the main site IPs. This is confusing to ask. I guess another way to ask is "local" IP ALWAYS on the router I am configuring and "remote" ALWAYS on the opposite end?

After the tunnel is established, is there anything else I need to setup? VLANS? Ports? etc... Do I need to set up server in the main site and and and a client at the remote site? Or is a IPSec Policy the only thing I need to establish comms between the sites?

There are 2 computers and 2 printers at each location. We just want to be able to print at opposite ends and share files/folders. The printers are network printers and the PC are mix of Win7 and Win8.

Any help would be appreciated.

thank you
CE
« Last Edit: May 31, 2015, 10:49:05 AM by controlsengineer »
Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 434
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2015, 02:20:54 PM »

Hi,

do you use different LAN address ranges in your two locations? Routing through the VPN to the other location wouldn't work if both ranges were the same, for example 192.168.0.0/24.

If you use Win7 and Win8 it might be the Windows firewall settings that prevent you from successfully communicating to the other location: Depending on the active security profile (domain, private or public) the default for file and printer sharing or echo (ping) is to only accept packets originated from the "local subnet". Hence you would have to change the 'remote address' setting of any relevant incoming rule to accept packets from both the local and remote address ranges.

For a quick test you could also disable the Windows firewall to check if file and printer service is reachable then or the remote destination can be pinged.

PT
Logged

controlsengineer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2015, 03:46:32 PM »

The local IP is 192.168.1.0 and the remote is 192.168.0.0
I disabled the firewall. Didn't help. Disabled antivirus also. Didn't help.
Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 434
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2015, 02:58:47 PM »

Hi again,

you said you have cable Internet. Do your cable modems [1] just provide modem functionality (hence your static public IP addresses are assigned to the WAN interfaces of your DSR-150Ns), or [2] are they also routers in which case they use your static public IP addresses at their cable interface and only provide private IP addresses to the WAN interfaces of your DSR-150Ns?

In case [2] you would have to configure port forwardings in your modems for ports 500/udp and 4500/udp to be forwarded to the corresponding DSR-150N WAN interface's private address. In addition (if not active by default) you have to configure IPsec to be able to use NAT traversal.

PT
Logged

controlsengineer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2015, 06:25:12 PM »

The modems are gateway only. At each location. Static IP assigned by ISP.
Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 434
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2015, 02:18:11 AM »

Quote
The modems are gateway only.

If they are 'gateway', to me this means they are (NAT-) routers. This is case [2] of my previous posting.
Logged

controlsengineer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2015, 08:05:39 AM »

No, They are only gateways. There is no routing feature available. At all.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48513
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2015, 08:21:53 AM »

What Mfr and model are the ISP modems?

If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

controlsengineer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #8 on: June 06, 2015, 05:46:07 AM »

You don't understand what I'm saying. THE MODEMS HAVE NO ROUTER FUNCTION. NO WIRELESS. NOTHING. It's an ARRIS surfboard. Don't remember the exact model.
I was on the phone yesterday for an hour and 25 minutes with DLink support. They took control of my of remotely and tried to get it going. I guess these things are just junk.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48513
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #9 on: June 06, 2015, 11:04:06 AM »

Ok we are just confirming that the modems do not have any NAT on them is all.

Maybe PT can offer additional help and information. He's pretty good.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

controlsengineer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2015, 06:55:46 PM »

I almost think there is a defect in the units. The DLink guy spent way over an hour remoted in to my PC and he was not able to make it work. I am going to try the factory reset and start from scratch. The DLink tech said it was customary to factory reset once FW is upgraded. I don't know if that is customary or not. Couldn't hurt I guess.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48513
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Site to Site with DSR-150Ns
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2015, 08:26:49 PM »

We recommend following this for doing any FW updates on routers:
>FW Update Process
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!