• February 20, 2020, 06:48:06 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN  (Read 4064 times)

T-man

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« on: June 22, 2016, 01:43:25 AM »

I changed dlink 6** router to 890L. Everything else remained the same in internal LAN. (Bind 9.X)

I configured 890 to use internal nameserver 192... For some reason other devices in the LAN cannot query internal DNS. (Even ipconfig says they use internal DNS). On local DNS machine all hosts etc are nicely resolved.

I'm figuring out it must be something in 890 which hinders desired functionality ? Firewall ?

Any ideas where to seek solution?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48350
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2016, 07:35:10 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Maybe due to loopback isn't supported on this model router?
Which actual "6**" model did you have before the 890L?  ???
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

T-man

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2016, 02:04:43 PM »

Ex router was DIR-855

New one:
DIR-890L   HW:A1   FW:1.09
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48350
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2016, 02:07:19 PM »

Ya I'd like to say the the 855 supported loop back. Not sure though as I didn't have one. Yours still works?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

T-man

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2016, 06:50:16 AM »

Yep, 855 still works. You had some idea for workaround?
« Last Edit: June 23, 2016, 07:07:42 AM by T-man »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48350
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2016, 07:15:55 AM »

I presume when you had the 855 online your configuration worked with it?

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

T-man

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2016, 11:46:51 PM »

Yes it did work. Create subnet with 855 and connect DNS to it you mean?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48350
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2016, 07:09:16 AM »

Yes.

Only thing I can think of is that the 890L doesn't support loop back where the 855 does.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

T-man

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2016, 11:12:55 AM »

Hmm. All I want to do is to resolve friendly names inside LAN. On the machine where bind is installed it works like a charm. The other machines can't resolve.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48350
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2016, 11:25:35 AM »

One test you can do, put the 855 back online as the main host router. Disable it's WiFi radios, Connect the 890L up as a LAN to LAN wired running in AP mode:
Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Access Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Access Points (AP)

I'll see if I can get some information from D-Link on this.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

T-man

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN - solved
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2017, 02:43:24 AM »

Problem solved.

I updated FW 1.11 and opened port 53 (UDP /TCP) in bind server. (windows 10) Now private ips are solved without problems.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48350
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN (RESOLVED)
« Reply #11 on: January 06, 2017, 07:15:16 AM »

Glad you got it working. Thank you for posting on how you did it.
Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

kristopher.lehman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2017, 02:28:49 PM »

Hi there,

I have the same problem. Can you confirm that this problem will be solved after upgrading my AC3150?

Thank you!  :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48350
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #13 on: February 27, 2017, 02:30:10 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Hi there,

I have the same problem. Can you confirm that this problem will be solved after upgrading my AC3150?

Thank you!  :)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Configuring bind nameserver in LAN
« Reply #14 on: February 27, 2017, 02:34:48 PM »

In case you don't want the port to always be open, try disabling DNS relay and see if that makes the difference. Loopback would only matter if there was a local server on the LAN you were trying to access by public IP. Shouldn't play a role with outbound DNS requests.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2