• April 10, 2020, 03:33:27 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 2740 and 2680 bridge mode  (Read 4616 times)

Fester76

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
2740 and 2680 bridge mode
« on: April 18, 2016, 09:58:40 PM »

Hi guys, this is my first topic.
I am trying to duplicate my network on the second floor.
Using 2740 as primary and 2640b as AP. Everything seems to work quite fine, but often the devices do not switch from one to the other in areas where both wifi ssid are present with the result of slow navigation.
I read you guide at http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=59005.0 and understood that I need to set the Mac address of both, one into the other. The problem is that the page at wlwds.cmd seems to be not responding on both. I do access to it but once inserted the mac address the save/apply button does not save/apply the change.

Any suggestions
Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48557
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2740 and 2680 bridge mode
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2016, 06:39:01 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your modem? Look at the sticker under modem.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the modems web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

PC 3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.

PC Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again.
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router.
Clear all browser caches.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Fester76

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 2740 and 2680 bridge mode
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2016, 10:25:46 PM »

Hi, I am writing from Italy.

2740b hdversion c2 firm eu_3.03
2640b hdversion b2 firm eu_4.00

Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48557
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2740 and 2680 bridge mode
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2016, 06:50:12 AM »

Let us know if trying a different browser works...
If it doesn't, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Fester76

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 2740 and 2680 bridge mode
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2016, 10:49:03 PM »

No way..... Even with other browser....where can i find the phone number?
Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48557
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2740 and 2680 bridge mode
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2016, 06:56:33 AM »

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!