• October 15, 2019, 01:57:15 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: new router and 655 in AP mode  (Read 3152 times)

sam1138

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
new router and 655 in AP mode
« on: March 08, 2016, 12:22:03 AM »

hi friends

I'm using form more than 2 years a DIR655 rev A5 as AP and DIR655 rev B1 as router in my home network

the ap is 192.168.0.201

yesterday I received connection to a new provider that forced me to install a new router; no problems about that it worked at the first set-up!

the new router IP is 192.168.1.254

now what I have to do to config again 655 A5 as AP?

- reset it
- connect directly to my pc
- go 192.168.0.1
- follow the AP procedure
- giving it for example IP 192.168.1.250 ??

thanks for your support

regards

Davide
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47836
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: new router and 655 in AP mode
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2016, 06:48:07 AM »

Follow this for both 655s if you want them to be acting as wired APs: Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

sam1138

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: new router and 655 in AP mode
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2016, 07:04:18 AM »

thanks Furry

I was not here from more than 2 years but you are ready to give me help  :o

really appreciate!!

turning back to my request

the first 655 b1 is gone, disconnected and now I have a different main router but I want to keep my 655 a5 as before working as AP

Logged

sam1138

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: new router and 655 in AP mode
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2016, 07:06:18 AM »

in your "how-to" I read:

Recommend using 192.168.0.50-.59 for the IP address for the AP

but I cant

I have to use for example 192.168.1.50

is it the same ?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47836
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: new router and 655 in AP mode
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2016, 07:15:27 AM »

Yes.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

sam1138

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: new router and 655 in AP mode
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2016, 01:45:21 PM »

worked perfectly !!

thanks Furry for support!!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47836
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: new router and 655 in AP mode (RESOLVED)
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2016, 02:01:22 PM »

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting