• July 21, 2019, 02:33:25 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Canon ELPH 350 camera and DIR-628, Double NAT DIR-628 and Remote Admin  (Read 5121 times)

normvp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

I was having a terrible time with a new Canon ELPH 350.  The Camera has a WiFi connect feature that allows connection from camera through a Wireless Network with a specified SSID to a specified PC on the network.  I found that in order to connect I had to completely un-install the software from the PC, re-install, make one single successful connection, optionally transfer new picture files.  The next attempt to re-connect would fail, so, repeat the process of software un-install/re-install.  Odd thing, I noted that I was actually able to ping from the PC to the camera.  This was while using the ISP supplied Arris brand, model SBG6580 WiFi cable router.  Just for the heck of it,  I tried my idle D-Link DIR-628 as the WiFi device, not even connected to WAN.  It worked like a charm without any software change at all.    I do not currently have the Admin password for the ISP router. 

(1) Does anyone have an explanation for why a WiFi router might cause connection problems?  Nice that D-Link is problem free, but I am very curious. 

The next thing I did was plug DIR-628 WAN port into a LAN port in the SBG6580.  This, of course, is double NATing. All function worked as expected.  I could switch SSID's at will.  There was a D-Link Wireless shutdown problem that I will not go into, that obliged me to repeatedly switch SSID's.  Along the way I was trying to connect to the D-link-628's Remote Admin function.  I had previously used this particular router in this way successfully connected to broadband modems.  I identified that the connect problem with Remote Admin on the DIR-628 would go away if I configured Remote Admin (accessed from the LAN side) to not use HTTPS.  Un-encrypted connection to port 8080 works fine from the WAN side of the DIR-628.  I suspect that the HTTPS shuts down if the WAN side is on a Private Network.  (In this case 192.168.0.x) . 

(2) Can anyone verify my thinking on the problem with Remote Admin using HTTPS on a Private Network?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47578
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110


It is really never worth it to connect to wifi to download pics/video.  Pull the memory card and connect it. If you don't have a port - get a memory to USB 3.0 adapter..  (usb 2.0 is so slow)

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47578
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

normvp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

As I listed above, ISP supplied Arris brand, model SBG6580 WiFi cable router.  This is a re-branded Motorola  model SBG6580 WiFi cable router.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47578
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

If your using the SB modem as your main host router then you can use the 628 as a wired AP by doing the following:
Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

normvp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

For anyone trying the configuration of the D-Link as a WAP, you might want to be aware that many of the D-Link devices can have their configurations saved to disk, and then later restored from disk files.  The feature is available on the DIR-628 under ->Tools -> System. (1) Save To Local Hard Drive:  and later (2)
Load From Local Hard Drive:


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47578
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Good info. Let us know of the AP method works for you.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

normvp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

Well,  I set up the DIR-628 as a WAP, connected a UTP cable between the LAN ports.  Used the SSID from the D-Link

I confirmed that I picked up a DHCP lease from the ISP's router.  Started the camera connection..no connection.

Using "arp -a" I confirmed that the camera had picked up a DHCP lease also from the ISP's router.

Still no camera connection to the software on the PC.

Disconnect the UTP cable between router..instant successful connection and download.

So, I put everything back to original.

It seems to me that there is some is some traffic from the ISP' router that is interfering with the camera software.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47578
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Is the WiFi on the ISP modem disabled?

Try setting up a static IP address on the 628 thats outside of the ISP modems DHCP IP address pool. Try 192.168.#.254 or .2.
Be sure that the PC and camera are connected to the 628.

Try using the ISP Modems DMZ as a test as well and use the 628 as a router. Set up a different IP address pool on the 628. Try using 192.168.2.1 on the 628. Input the IP address the 628 gets from the ISP modem into the ISP modems DMZ. Reserve this address as well on the ISP modem so it doesn't change.

Be sure that the PC and camera are connected to the 628.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

normvp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Canon ELPH 350 camera and DIR-628, Double NAT DIR-628 and Remote Admin
« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2016, 05:47:26 PM »

WiFi on the ISP router is enabled.

I am not able to log in to the ISP router because I do not have the Admin password. I could reset the router to default, but I am reluctant to do that just yet.

The IP range for DHCP on the ISP router is 192.168.0.x.
The IP range for DHCP on the DIR-628 is 192,168,2,x.

The above has no conflicts so I can connect the PC to either WiFi network freely and have no problems with network access from the PC.

Unless I take Admin control of the ISP router I will not be able to experiment with DMZ.

Yes,  if the camera and the PC are connected through the D-Link, with no LAN connection to the ISP router, all is well.

I am going to see what I can do to monitor network traffic on the LAN ports of the ISP modem
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47578
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Canon ELPH 350 camera and DIR-628, Double NAT DIR-628 and Remote Admin
« Reply #11 on: March 08, 2016, 05:50:53 PM »

Any chance of getting into a SB 6141 stand alone modem?

I think the ISP modem is limiting your operation there.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting