• September 26, 2020, 02:46:16 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: QoS Engine no longer appears  (Read 10694 times)

fknoll

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #30 on: February 19, 2016, 06:06:16 AM »

do no think it an isolated case mine does this also i just have to log out and log back in and QoS show up again
Logged

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #31 on: February 19, 2016, 06:24:14 AM »

I only saw the color blocks a few times, the very first I set up the router and once briefly when I updated to the Beta Firmware.  I can't get it to show up at all now regardless of what I try.  Hopefully it will get sorted out eventually.
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #32 on: February 19, 2016, 06:26:22 AM »

Did you try the process offered up by Kakashi?
What Browser are you using?
Does it happen with other browsers as well? Try Opera or FF?
What FW version is currently loaded?

do no think it an isolated case mine does this also i just have to log out and log back in and QoS show up again
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #33 on: February 19, 2016, 06:32:11 AM »

Yes I did try clearing my cache etc.  I've used FF, IE and Chrome on windows based machines.  My main PC, my son's gamer PC, My Laptop, daughters laptop, son's laptop.  Kindle and Nexus 7 also my Android Phone and i-pad 2.  I've run FF in safe mode (no plug ins) and have turned off all of my anti malware software and AV.  I'm trying to remember if I tried in safe mode or not, I may have to redo that.

Current firmware, after trying the initial one is v 1.02, the beta version.
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #34 on: February 19, 2016, 06:47:56 AM »

Thanks for the feedback. I'm sure D-Link will correct the problem on next update.  ::)

Yes I did try clearing my cache etc.  I've used FF, IE and Chrome on windows based machines.  My main PC, my son's gamer PC, My Laptop, daughters laptop, son's laptop.  Kindle and Nexus 7 also my Android Phone and i-pad 2.  I've run FF in safe mode (no plug ins) and have turned off all of my anti malware software and AV.  I'm trying to remember if I tried in safe mode or not, I may have to redo that.

Current firmware, after trying the initial one is v 1.02, the beta version.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Kakashi::.

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 270
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #35 on: February 21, 2016, 04:08:29 PM »

Yes I did try clearing my cache etc.  I've used FF, IE and Chrome on windows based machines.  My main PC, my son's gamer PC, My Laptop, daughters laptop, son's laptop.  Kindle and Nexus 7 also my Android Phone and i-pad 2.  I've run FF in safe mode (no plug ins) and have turned off all of my anti malware software and AV.  I'm trying to remember if I tried in safe mode or not, I may have to redo that.

Current firmware, after trying the initial one is v 1.02, the beta version.


Gents!

Here I am again just making sure we are NOT dealing with a simple browser style-sheet issue. I can replicate this jumping between my DIR-880L and DIR-890L, the pages that have differences are the "Connected Devices" and the "QoS Management" reason why I want to make sure it's not this issue.  On the DIR-895L, it could be the different F/W versions.

Could you please do the following:

1. Open the chrome browser and go to the QoS page
2. Clear the following two from your browsing data history:
  • Cookies and other site and plugin data
  • Cached images and files
3. Close the browser and reopen the page.

« Last Edit: February 21, 2016, 04:12:12 PM by Kakashi::. »
Logged

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #36 on: February 21, 2016, 05:19:11 PM »

I've tried that in the past but not while on the page, even so it didn't work for me. I gave it another go just now.  I have CCleaner Pro and I have it set to pretty much erase everything when I close a browser anyway.  I've also tried across machines that I haven't' ever loaded the page ever, same thing.

Thanks for checking though.
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #37 on: June 22, 2016, 11:31:32 AM »

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #38 on: June 22, 2016, 11:53:28 AM »

Thanks for the heads up I'll give it a try tonight and report back.
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #39 on: June 22, 2016, 12:29:37 PM »

 ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #40 on: June 22, 2016, 03:26:42 PM »

Just updated to the latest firmware.  No issues updating, cold rebooted the router but still have the QoS Engine issue though.  Still not showing it still does not show up.  Still not sure why but them are the brakes I guess.
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #41 on: June 23, 2016, 07:00:15 AM »

Would you post a screen capture of what your seeing?


Just updated to the latest firmware.  No issues updating, cold rebooted the router but still have the QoS Engine issue though.  Still not showing it still does not show up.  Still not sure why but them are the brakes I guess.
« Last Edit: June 23, 2016, 07:11:30 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #42 on: June 26, 2016, 09:12:11 AM »



When I go to the page this is all I see, I've seen the color boxes before but there is just nothing at the bottom of the page. (FYI this is an old screenshot I do have the latest firmware now)
« Last Edit: June 26, 2016, 09:15:55 AM by Peaty »
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #43 on: June 27, 2016, 06:56:37 AM »

Ok, thanks for the capture. I'll be sure this gets to D-Link if they haven't seen it already.  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #44 on: July 25, 2016, 08:52:38 AM »

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4