• August 12, 2020, 05:11:35 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Wifi MAC address spoofing  (Read 5955 times)

DeadRinger

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Wifi MAC address spoofing
« on: January 24, 2016, 08:23:53 PM »

I have found that I can spoof the MAC address of another device via the wired ethernet connection, but I cannot do this for the Wifi connection to do connection sharing on the 510L

Use case for this is that I would log in with my laptop or tablet thinking I don't need to use the internet for very long, only to realize I need to pull out the 510L to get a different device online...  allowing me to spoof a different wifi device would allow me to not have to pay again to get the other device online.

Is there some tweak I missed to allow me to do this?

(BTW - I'm using the latest firmware 1.06)
« Last Edit: January 24, 2016, 09:44:20 PM by DeadRinger »
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Wifi MAC address spoofing
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2016, 08:48:37 PM »

Should be able to clone the MAC address via 192.168.0.1 > Settings > Internet Profile. Create a profile for the hotspot, then type in the MAC address to that which you want to clone or change to. See page 28-29 of the manual for more info.

FYI this is probably against the ToS for the hotspot you are using. Not only do most hotspots not allow repeating, but most charge per device connected, since each gets it's own speed.
Logged

DeadRinger

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Wifi MAC address spoofing
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2016, 09:43:41 PM »

Should be able to clone the MAC address via 192.168.0.1 > Settings > Internet Profile. Create a profile for the hotspot, then type in the MAC address to that which you want to clone or change to. See page 28-29 of the manual for more info.

Based on your response, I suspect you may not actually have tried what you are suggesting...

On page 28-29 in the manual, it says you can set up a DHCP client and then you can clone a MAC address... however, if you try this and test it - this only works for WIRED connections.

If you do what page 32 says for "Wi-Fi Hotspot Client" you will find there is no option for MAC address cloning as I pointed out in my first message. And it doesn't apply anything from setting from page 29...

So if this is supposed to work the way you are suggesting, then this is a bug and needs to be fixed... or I can't get it to work.
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Wifi MAC address spoofing
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2016, 10:48:41 PM »

Based on your response, I suspect you may not actually have tried what you are suggesting...

You are correct. I do not have a DIR-510L. If you wanted to wait until someone post who does have one, feel free, but most posters here come with questions, not answers.

On page 28-29 in the manual, it says you can set up a DHCP client and then you can clone a MAC address... however, if you try this and test it - this only works for WIRED connections.

 Sounds like the MAC clone only changes the WAN MAC and not the WLAN MAC. If that is the case, doesn't look possible to do what you want to do. Is is possible to get a wired connection to the router? If this is a hotel type of situation, most will have wired outlets in the room that come with the Wifi package.

Logged

DeadRinger

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Wifi MAC address spoofing
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2016, 10:52:33 PM »

I'm looking to change the MAC address of the wireless interface.

If anyone here has any influence and D-Link - I'd like to request this feature.... or some instruction on how to do so.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wifi MAC address spoofing
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2016, 07:41:38 AM »

I believe the product is working as designed and doesn't support your configuration request.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!