• December 16, 2017, 10:32:47 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: using extender button  (Read 3600 times)

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
using extender button
« on: December 19, 2015, 02:21:49 PM »

i have the 885 and 890.. the 890 is the main router and i want to use the 885 as an extender.. i flipped the switch on it to extender, but i cant seem to get any  internet access through that. what are the steps to setting up the extender mode?  the 885 got an ip of 192.168.0.50 to access it, but connected devices are not getting internet access, the router keeps assigning devices a random 169.254.X.X ip address to devices that try to connect to it, which results in no internet access, just local router access.. i have to manually set an ip for the device in order for it to gain internet access ..why is it it assignign devices a bad ip address and not one of the predefined accesses from the router 192.168.0.XXX?
« Last Edit: December 19, 2015, 03:09:04 PM by GolfDude »
Logged

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: using extender button
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2015, 04:22:02 PM »

anything?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43920
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: using extender button
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2015, 04:44:59 PM »

Well, this feature is new to me. Only think I can think of is that it should work similar to bridge mode, once set, you should be able to connect the 885L wired to the router first, connect to the 885Ls web page at 192.168.0.50 if thats it's default address for that mode, then go thru and set up the extender mode settings and I presume it should have a scan feature to scan near by wireless SSID names, select the one you want it to connect to and then set the PW when connecting. Save then reboot. Disconnect the LAN cable from the 885L and place in it's remote location and from there I presume connected clients should get internet thru the 885L.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Kakashi::.

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 273
Re: using extender button
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2015, 04:55:58 PM »

Based on some of the testing done... extender mode is currently not functional as intended.

I have escalated this issue to the D-Link's Product Managers for more information... it may take some time to get clarification, but if you got the unit with just the intention of using ONLY the extender mode, then I would suggest returning it before your time runs out.  If you are able to hold it for some time, I like to think the fix may be around the corner, but without and ETA yet ... I can't assure you it will be soon.

One way of the other, I hope this helps!
Logged

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: using extender button
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2015, 04:57:36 PM »

so i should set the 885 into router mode first when directly connecting it to the 890, set it to bridge mode, , etc,
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43920
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: using extender button
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2015, 05:08:47 PM »

No, I don't think it going to work at this time. I was hoping that setting to Extender mode then wire connect the 855L to the 890L using the LAN port on the back of the 885L would get you access to 192.168.0.50. However it looks like this feature isn't working at this time.  :-\
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Kakashi::.

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 273
Re: using extender button
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2015, 05:20:07 PM »


GolfDude,

Extender Mode would have the ability to use the Wireless interface to connect to the current router, in your case the DIR-890L/R (assuming you are in the USA) which as in F/W: 1.00B20 the DIR-885L CAN NOT run this operation mode.  The only mode of operation setup when the hardware switch is flipped to the EXTENDER position is AP MODE. In AP MODE the DIR-885L must continue to have a hardwired connection to the first router (DIR-890L in your case) to be able to function properly and provide access to it's wireless and wired clients.
NOTE:  I have tested this on my setup and it DOES work... but all connected clients on the DIR-885L are now getting DHCP addresses from the first router, NOT the DIR-885L

True EXTENDED Mode (with the ability to use the wireless interface for connection) is coming around the first quarter of 2016.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43920
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: using extender button
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2015, 05:32:03 PM »

Thank you for this info.
Please see if the User Manual can be updated to reflect the set up of the extender mode as well.

Thank you.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: using extender button
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2015, 05:50:21 PM »

so if i hardwire the 2 together, the plug should go into the 885's internet port, correct, and not  the 1-4 ports, and does the 885's swtich stay on router mode? or do i flip that to extender mode?
« Last Edit: December 22, 2015, 05:52:43 PM by GolfDude »
Logged

Kakashi::.

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 273
Re: using extender button
« Reply #9 on: December 22, 2015, 06:01:33 PM »

Correct, that is how I have mine setup.

Take a look:



Black Ethernet: To First Router
Yellow Ethernet: To my PC
White Ethernet: To my Switch

Note: The DIR-885L is set to DHCP, so once I connected the ethernet cable to the first router, it got an IP from the the First Router.  I had to look at the DHCP table of my first router to get back to the DIR-885L interface on it's new IP.

Hope this helps!
Logged

richla

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: using extender button
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2016, 10:08:33 PM »

Just have to report that this setup worked perfectly for me. I just installed this router as an access point connected to my DIR-890L. You're instructions and the picture were clear and it worked first time. It would have been harder had you not clarified the "Extender" switch function. Couldn't be happier. Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43920
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: using extender button
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2016, 07:13:42 AM »

Glad it's working well for you. The extender feature will be fixed in the near future. Please be patient for that.

Enjoy.  ;)

Just have to report that this setup worked perfectly for me. I just installed this router as an access point connected to my DIR-890L. You're instructions and the picture were clear and it worked first time. It would have been harder had you not clarified the "Extender" switch function. Couldn't be happier. Thanks!
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43920
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: using extender button
« Reply #12 on: December 12, 2016, 02:33:48 PM »

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>Motorola MB7420>COVR3902>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting