• November 21, 2019, 04:57:13 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2  (Read 12155 times)

danjo14

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« on: October 15, 2015, 06:30:43 AM »

Hi, I have been trying to connect my DIR-850L to a Technicolor TG788vn v2 router without any luck.

I'm from EU and the connection is DSL/PPoE.

I have tried to setup a PPoE connection from the DIR-850L to the same as on the Technicolor TG788vn v2.

Is there a way to bridge the connection onto the DIR-850L?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2015, 06:34:45 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danjo14

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2015, 07:53:55 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router

The hardware version is A1, and it's running on the 1.07 firmware.

Is this model able to be bridged?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2015, 07:55:47 AM »

No.
Can you bridge the ISP modem? Thats what needs to be bridged. If the modem can't be then get the WAN IP address the 850 gets from the ISP modem and input this address into the ISP modems DMZ.

If this doesn't work well, try this:
 Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danjo14

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2015, 08:07:27 AM »

No.
Can you bridge the ISP modem? Thats what needs to be bridged. If the modem can't be then get the WAN IP address the 850 gets from the ISP modem and input this address into the ISP modems DMZ.

If this doesn't work well, try this:
 Turning a router into an AP.

The ISP modem cannot be bridged. I'll try the other two solutions and post again if neither works.
Thanks for the help.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2015, 08:33:10 AM »

Let us know how it turns out. Good Luck.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danjo14

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2015, 10:04:04 AM »

Let us know how it turns out. Good Luck.

Cheers.

It works great to make the second router into an AP, but only when i'm close to the modem.
When I pull out a 100 meters cable, and connect the modem to the AP (via the lan ports not the wan), then the connection is really slow and almost none existent.

What can this be?

EDIT: The cable works flawlessly, when it's connected directly into the PC.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2015, 10:05:50 AM by danjo14 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2015, 10:19:35 AM »

Disable any WiFi on the ISP modem if there is any running.

Does a LAN cable conneted to the back of the 850 have good speed?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danjo14

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2015, 10:56:05 AM »

Disable any WiFi on the ISP modem if there is any running.

Does a LAN cable conneted to the back of the 850 have good speed?

I will try that.
Yes, but only the short LAN cable I used.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2015, 11:11:15 AM »

if you use a real long length of cable, be sure it's in good working condition and use CAT6.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danjo14

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2015, 11:38:21 AM »

if you use a real long length of cable, be sure it's in good working condition and use CAT6.

I am, so that shouldn't be the issue due to the fact that the cable works fine if it's connected directly into a PC.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #11 on: October 15, 2015, 11:43:52 AM »

So if the AP is wired to the main host router and your PC is wired to the back of the AP, speeds still good?

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danjo14

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #12 on: October 15, 2015, 12:08:06 PM »

So if the AP is wired to the main host router and your PC is wired to the back of the AP, speeds still good?

If i'm using a short cable, else no.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47915
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #13 on: October 15, 2015, 12:54:14 PM »

So a short cable from the PC to the back of the 850 while it's connected to the main host router via long cable works however a long cable from the PC to the 850 has slower speed?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danjo14

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Connection to a technicolor tg788vn v2
« Reply #14 on: October 15, 2015, 01:32:08 PM »

So a short cable from the PC to the back of the 850 while it's connected to the main host router via long cable works however a long cable from the PC to the 850 has slower speed?

A short cable to the main host router from the 850, and a long cable to the PC from the 850 gives normal speed.
A short cable to the main hsot router from the 850, and a short cable to the PC from the 850 gives normal speed.
A long cable to the main host router from the 850, and a short cable to the PC from the 850 gives slow speed.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2015, 01:33:43 PM by danjo14 »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2