• September 20, 2019, 03:17:58 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Cannot enable devices that have previously been blocked  (Read 1331 times)

BMANROCKS

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Cannot enable devices that have previously been blocked
« on: August 18, 2015, 06:02:05 PM »

Instead of taking the time to alter a schedule for devices I set several to disabled. Now I can't see them on the network to be able to change their schedule.  I have tried refreshing the network while trying to connect with the devices, but nothing works.  Any way to fix this or will a factory reset do it?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Cannot enable devices that have previously been blocked
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2015, 06:07:41 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

BMANROCKS

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Cannot enable devices that have previously been blocked
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2015, 07:28:41 AM »

I am in the US region and I tried first without a firmware update and then I decided to get the latest firmware which was about a month ago and I believe it was 1.06.

BTW, when I said disabled I think the option is just called Blocked.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Cannot enable devices that have previously been blocked
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2015, 07:34:02 AM »

  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
  Link> >FW Update Process

What browser are you using? Does IE or FF do the same thing?
Can you post a picture of what your seeing, or not seeing. LOL
Adding Screenshots In A Post

At some point you might want to try v1.08...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting