• July 03, 2020, 07:50:16 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-850L WMM option not found  (Read 4768 times)

hka

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
DIR-850L WMM option not found
« on: June 11, 2015, 08:13:03 PM »

Hi,

I have DIR-850L, HW version B1, Firmware 2.03.
Its UI is kind of new and does not match the screens shown in the user manual.
I am unable to find the config options for WMM in the UI.
The QoS Engine settings just allows us to put connected devices into 3 different categories - Medium, High or Highest.
I am getting far greater upload speeds than downloads when I use the router. When I directly use the ISP's device I get good downloads and lower uploads (as is expected). The router is reversing the speeds (i.e increasing upload speed and reducing download speed).
I want to disable the WMM and see the results, but I am not able to locate the WMM option under the new UI.
I am sure there would be a way to configure the WMM. Please help.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48922
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-850L WMM option not found
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2015, 08:17:17 PM »

ink>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?



Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • By-pass the main host router and check internet connection by connecting a wired LAN PC directly to the ISP modem to verify connection access and ISP speeds.
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values

Are you testing speeds via LAN wired or wireless connections?

THe new UI does not support the WMM enable feature...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hka

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-850L WMM option not found
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2015, 08:36:46 PM »

A factory reset has been done. And that would not have any impact on the UI !
Please help in locating the WMM option.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48922
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-850L WMM option not found
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2015, 08:39:23 PM »

What region are  you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • By-pass the main host router and check internet connection by connecting a wired LAN PC directly to the ISP modem to verify connection access and ISP speeds.
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values

Are you testing speeds via LAN wired or wireless connections?

THe new UI does not support the WMM enable feature...
« Last Edit: June 11, 2015, 08:44:30 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hka

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-850L WMM option not found
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2015, 10:02:09 PM »

I am in India, Asia.
I have tested with the wire and on wireless as well. Both give similar results.

Is there a reason why the WMM enable feature was removed ?
I think its an important parameter that needs to be made configurable.
If its not configurable, how can we fix the 'more upload speed' problem ?

Is it possible to go to an older firmware and get the WMM enable feature ?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48922
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-850L WMM option not found
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2015, 01:02:25 PM »

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • By-pass the main host router and check internet connection by connecting a wired LAN PC directly to the ISP modem to verify connection access and ISP speeds.
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48922
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-850L WMM option not found
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2015, 11:05:20 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

I am in India, Asia.
I have tested with the wire and on wireless as well. Both give similar results.

Is there a reason why the WMM enable feature was removed ?
I think its an important parameter that needs to be made configurable.
If its not configurable, how can we fix the 'more upload speed' problem ?

Is it possible to go to an older firmware and get the WMM enable feature ?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!