• October 21, 2020, 04:21:54 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel  (Read 9655 times)

jarome

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« on: May 20, 2015, 03:54:52 PM »

I put this in bugs also, but it may get lost there. Smart Connect always connects to Channel 1, which is where at least 6 of my neighbors are. As a result, I cannot get a stabl;e connection in my bedroom, which is at the front of the house and closer to the neighbors.
Why did D-Link make it so that you cannot pick the channel if Smart Connect is on?
If I manually set the G band to channel 6, everything works, but all the nice features of smart connect are lost. This seems like an urgent issue to me.
There is also a close neighbor on Channel 6. Channels 8 and 9 are free, but the support person said that the DIR-890L works best on 1, 6, 11. There are a bunch of people on channel 11 too. Why do all the router manufacturers optimize operation for the same channels?
« Last Edit: May 20, 2015, 04:17:00 PM by jarome »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2015, 06:46:13 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

The Smart Connect feature is meant to be a automatic feature that should automatically select the best channel and frequency on it's own, so there is no manual settings while this feature is enabled. There maybe something going on with the code that is not making the correct determination for setting the correct channel. D-Link is constantly working on improving the FW where needed. About SC: http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=62072.0

Let us know what FW version your currently running.

You can disable SmartConnect and manually set up the WiFi configuration as needed.

  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many? Use v3, its free.
Please post a screen capture of the InSSIDer results here so we can see whats in your environment:  Adding Screenshots In A Post
« Last Edit: May 21, 2015, 06:50:55 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jarome

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2015, 06:59:58 AM »

I have the latest 1.06 firmware which I installed immediately upon turning the router on. The hardware version is A1.
So yes, something is wrong with the code that picks the channels. https://www.dropbox.com/s/dzh415wk733sr6e/Screenshot_2015-05-21-09-53-50.png?dl=0
As you can see, both channels 1 and 11 are really clogged. Is there some reason that Smart Connect cannot let the user override its channel selection? Surely this seems like a useful (and necessary in my case) thing to do?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2015, 07:06:49 AM »

Ya chl 1 is clogged.  ::)

It would have been nice to see if the same problem happened before you updated FW. This could be a new problem. Did you follow this when upgrading the FW? Link>>FW Update Process

No, by over riding SC would mean a loss of the automatic feature. SC is supposed to handle WiFi automatically.
« Last Edit: May 21, 2015, 07:08:29 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jarome

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2015, 07:16:43 AM »

I assume that since it was new, I had the factory settings, so I did not do the resets.

But clearly smarty connect is not working properly, so please report this to the powers that be for a fix. I just do not understand why a user cannot both specify a channel and use Smart Connect. As I said, the router cannot detect all these channels from its location, but my remote devices are hammered. This seems to be a fundamental flaw in the logic that makes overriding the channel selection a necessity!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2015, 07:23:09 AM »

I recommend maybe doing a re-load of the FW and follow the FW update process to see if anything changes.

I don't think it a fundamental flaw in SC rather maybe a code issue in it's handling of congested WiFi environments. SC and other Mfr who are now adopting these band steering technologies are attempting to fit into less hands on features with there routers and these new technologies may have some beginning learning curves in there development. Again, this kind of feature is supposed to be automatic. If there was any configuration of SC then it wouldn't be automatic anymore.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. Ask for level 2 or 3. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jarome

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2015, 08:15:44 AM »

How do I contact the regional D-Link office?

Automatic is great if it works. Useless if it does not.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2015, 08:29:17 AM »

http://support.dlink.com/search.aspx

D-Link assures me that SC is working and there isn't any problems there seeing with it.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jarome

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2015, 08:32:11 AM »

Please have them contact me. It does not work for me.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2015, 08:34:17 AM »

You'll need to contact them yourself to make initial contact.
http://support.dlink.com/ContactSupport.aspx?m=DIR-890L%2FR If your in the NA region.

Again, we recommend phone first to make intial contact. You might ask for level 2 support.

Let us know how it goes. Good Luck.

« Last Edit: May 21, 2015, 08:40:33 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jarome

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #10 on: May 21, 2015, 11:35:37 AM »

I did talk to level 2 support, and we power-cycled and reset the router--but no changes. It still picks channel 1 which seems clear at the router location.

I did find another bug in the process: the mydlink settings page does not properly support https. Yes, I know I do not need to use it internally, but if it is there, it should work properly.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #11 on: May 21, 2015, 11:57:32 AM »

You may have a faulty unit...

Can you post a picture of what your seeing on the settings page?
Adding Screenshots In A Post

I did talk to level 2 support, and we power-cycled and reset the router--but no changes. It still picks channel 1 which seems clear at the router location.

I did find another bug in the process: the mydlink settings page does not properly support https. Yes, I know I do not need to use it internally, but if it is there, it should work properly.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jarome

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #12 on: May 21, 2015, 12:23:24 PM »

The 890L lets you log into your mydlink account, but then gives a page not found until you change to http. I guess it is referring you to the D-Link site that does not have the https page configured. I can't reproduce it because I am already registered.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #13 on: May 21, 2015, 12:27:33 PM »

Hmmm haven't seen this one. You might try to capture this next time you see it happen.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dmon65

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Smart Connect picks the wrong Channel
« Reply #14 on: July 18, 2015, 01:15:37 PM »

I am having the same issue, with Smart Connect picking the default (read extremely congested) channels on the 2.4 and high end 5 GHz channels.  Is there any chance that it might move to an uncontested channel if left to it's own devices for a while?  I have the house to myself for a few hours so I may try this, without the roar of unhappy family unable to connect to anything.

Has anyone else tried this with success?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2