• October 23, 2019, 12:02:59 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: How to figure out which region my DIR-890L is?  (Read 2372 times)

r0cskteady

  • Guest
How to figure out which region my DIR-890L is?
« on: April 08, 2015, 05:06:18 AM »

Hi All,

I'm having massive DHCP issues like a lot of others on here

DIR-890L - HW:A1 FW:1.02

I'm wanting to try this new BETA firmware in hopes it will fix it but can't figure out which region I am.

I live in Australia so assumed it would be AU but that doesn't appear to be a valid region?

Any help would be greatly apprecaited

- Jason
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to figure out which region my DIR-890L is?
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2015, 07:35:39 AM »

Link>Welcome!

Looks like for your region you should get updates from the following location. Interesting that they list v1.05.  ???
http://support.dlink.com.au/Download/download.aspx?product=DIR-890L&revision=REV_A&filetype=Firmware

Be sure to use the following to apply any FW updates:
>FW Update Process
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

r0cskteady

  • Guest
Re: How to figure out which region my DIR-890L is?
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2015, 09:16:03 AM »

Thank-you so much for the response. Have updated firmware, fingers crossed this fixes the majority of my issues. Will report back with how I go.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to figure out which region my DIR-890L is?
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2015, 09:33:15 AM »

Keeps us posted on how it goes.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

r0cskteady

  • Guest
Re: How to figure out which region my DIR-890L is?
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2015, 12:12:58 AM »

No didnt work :( I have always been a d-link fanboy (just upgraded from dgl 4500) but this router has put me right off.

Not only doesnt it show you all of the connected clients, dhcp doesnt work and i have to manually assign IP addresses to all of my devices (20+) so they can get internet access and the QoS is garbage because eventhough the connected clients might show some of (not all) my devices currently connected, QoS shows even less.

Its nonfunctional, how can d-link release a product without testing it in a typical home environment ie. multiple pcs, laptops, ipads, iphones, tvs etc???
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to figure out which region my DIR-890L is?
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2015, 07:19:43 AM »

Well since I installed the lastest FW version for my region, the router has been working very well for me and others. I see all of my connected clients and I an reserve IP addresses. We do know of the reservation IP address problem when devices are not connected that theres no way to un-reserve the address with out the device being connected. D-Link is aware of that. I assure you that D-Link does test there products.

How did you apply the FW update? You need to follow this to be sure the FW is applied correctly using IE or FF only:
 FW Update Process

Each region of D-Link handles there own FW and product support. It's possible that the version you have differs from other regions.
You could try loading FW from this region and see if the router works any better:
http://dlinkmea.com/site/index.php/site/productDetails/789

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values

When reserving IP addresses ON the router, I recommend powering OFF ALL devices, then turn on one or two devices at a time. Reserve each device ON the router and progress with adding more. I have about 20 devices on my network. Most of them are reserved. I have a printer, camera and NAS that are static IP addressed and out side the DHCP IP address pool. All works as expected for me.

IF this all fails for you then maybe it's just the unit that could be faulty and would need to be replaced. I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting