• October 15, 2019, 07:22:55 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DOA Nightmare  (Read 2433 times)

bestonearound

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
DOA Nightmare
« on: April 06, 2015, 07:03:39 PM »

Hopefully, you all have some ideas.

Bought an 868 In Oct. Just suddenly started flashing amber power light in Dec. RMAed it. Beginning of March it died again. Third one arrives. I flash firmware (per instructions of tech support on the phone at the time) and it dies again. Fourth one on its way.

I get sick of this and believe at that time it is a quality control issue with this model. I buy a brand new 890L. Updated firmware and everything is fine. For two days. Then it bricks. No computer can reach it, wired or wireless. Acts okay but won't assign IPs. Tech support is stumped and RMAs it. Waiting on that exchange now.

I don't know if it's possible to have this kind of bad luck. I ordered all new cables and got Cox to exchange my modem. Can anything nuke it or am just not lucky at freaking all?
Logged

cable2

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 299
Re: DOA Nightmare
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2015, 10:09:28 AM »

Yikes, no matter what, you have some very bad luck but, if you don't already have a UPS to use on your router, consider getting one asap.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47838
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DOA Nightmare
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2015, 10:10:51 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
>FW Update Process
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

If your getting a 4th then I presume the problem is else where as I have never had any issues with mine. I bought another because I have my first one as a gift. There is a issue with your environment that you need to find out what is causing your routers not to work. Wired or wireless.

I recommend that you have your ISP check the cabling going to the ISP modem, check signal levels going to the ISP modem. For DSL or Fiber service lines, ensure that the ISP is using good working phone or cable lines to the DSL modem and that the phone lines are filtered correctly. For cable Internet, RG-6 coaxial cable is needed, not RG-59. Check for t.v. line splitters and remove them as they can introduce noise on the line and lower the signal going to the ISP modem. I recommend having the ISP service physically check the lines going from the out side to the ISP modem. Connecting to the ISP modem could result in a false positive as the signal to the modem could be just enough to that point then adding on a router, could see problems. The router operation is dependent upon getting good data flow from the ISP modem and the modem is dependent upon getting good signal from the ISP Service.

Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Ensure that different SSID names are used between each WiFi 2.4/5Ghz radios. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighbouring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz routers: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N or AC on 5Ghz?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Ensure any devices with WiFi adapter drivers are updated.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many? Use v3, its free.
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Router Placement
Forum User - "Well I feel really dumb. After moving the router away from other electronic devices my speeds are back to normal. Just a heads up for anyone experiencing slow speeds, you might want to move it away from other electronics and see if that helps."
3-6' feet minimum safe distance between devices.
Placement on main level floor and central in the building and WELL ventilated is preferred. Not in basements or closets as building materials, or near by electronics devices could interfere or hinder good signal propagation.
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-basics/31083-smallnetbuilders-wireless-faq-the-essentials
« Last Edit: April 07, 2015, 10:22:58 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: DOA Nightmare
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2015, 01:06:25 PM »

Hopefully, you all have some ideas.

. Can anything nuke it or am just not lucky at freaking all?

What are you plugging your router into? The wall? A ups device? If ups,which exact model? How's the sine wave on that?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47838
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DOA Nightmare
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2015, 01:10:24 PM »

I don't think theres a UPS as he didn't mention one being connected. Possible that he forgot to mention it. I presume he may not know how to look at the sign wave on the out put of a UPS...You might want to detail that if needed.

Hopefully, you all have some ideas.

. Can anything nuke it or am just not lucky at freaking all?

What are you plugging your router into? The wall? A ups device? If ups,which exact model? How's the sine wave on that?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: DOA Nightmare
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2015, 02:45:26 PM »

Yeah I'm not an expert but i do remember warnings about ups devices not playing well with certain electronics because of the sign wave output(simulated, none existing?) That's about all i know. Haven't had any issues myself, but i buy $200 ups units with cyber power.
Logged

bestonearound

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DOA Nightmare
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2015, 06:55:24 PM »

i have not had a UPS on the router. Just plugged into wall. Ordered one on Newegg. Trying to fix this mess.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47838
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DOA Nightmare
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2015, 07:27:30 PM »

If you can provide feedback to the questions presented, this will help us in getting a better idea of your system and help us help you narrow this down more maybe.

It's possible that a UPS alone will not solve anything. We hope it may.

i have not had a UPS on the router. Just plugged into wall. Ordered one on Newegg. Trying to fix this mess.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47838
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DOA Nightmare
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2015, 07:23:15 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

i have not had a UPS on the router. Just plugged into wall. Ordered one on Newegg. Trying to fix this mess.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting