• October 25, 2020, 06:10:29 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: longer power cord???  (Read 1989 times)

hardhittinz

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
longer power cord???
« on: February 17, 2015, 04:28:35 PM »

i need a long power cord anyone know of some after market cord i can purchase thats longer??
Logged

Vegas771

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: longer power cord???
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2015, 07:05:20 PM »

You can cut and splice wire into the power cord (unplugged, of course!  ;D ), just be sure to get the same gauge of wire.  I had to shorten mine, it looked like 18-22 gauge, but I'm not sure.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2015, 07:22:55 PM by Vegas771 »
Logged

JavaLawyer

  • BETA Tester
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12190
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • FoundFootageCritic
Re: longer power cord???
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2015, 07:43:32 PM »

The power adapter for the DCS-2330L is only 5V, which runs the risk of a voltage drop if the cable length is increased, especially with such a light-weight gauge wire. It goes without saying that a voltage drop can adversely impact the camera.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2015, 08:01:51 PM by JavaLawyer »
Logged
Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ I D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups FFC

Justin Checking

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: longer power cord???
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2015, 11:00:25 AM »

Hello

I've added 10 ft of 18 gauge lampcord - between the wallwart and the webcam.  As the other poster said (unplug first)  just cut the wires.  Then either properly solder the wires, making sure you remember which is + and -.  OR buy those car male-female pins.  With 18 to 20 gauge cable you aren't going to lose very much voltage (I.E. - 0.25v)  On my wallwart the outputs reads 5.35 v DC under active load.

Regards
Ron 
Logged