• March 30, 2020, 04:41:32 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: do not allow to connect to 1 particular site all in a sudden, help!  (Read 3321 times)

wilynmat

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3

All in a sudden the router refuse to connect to my online banking.
I have 2 routers connected to my ISP (1 modem, 2 outputs), as soon as I switch to the other router (different brand), I just hit reload (IE, Firefox, Chrome all the same) and I can reach the site. Have not touched the d-link configuration at all before this. I have looked everywhere inside the configuration and could not find anything to change to allow me to connect to the site, any suggestion? BTW I use the same model (636L) router at work and there is no problem there reaching my online bank. Strange. Help anyone? Reset router performed, same result.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2015, 08:17:15 PM by wilynmat »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48514
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: do not allow to connect to 1 particular site all in a sudden, help!
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2015, 08:47:37 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on Router
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

wilynmat

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: do not allow to connect to 1 particular site all in a sudden, help!
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2015, 12:03:44 AM »

H/W A1. firmware 1.04, asia region.

nothing wrong with my DSL service as mentioned with different router but same ISP modem worked. Using 636L I have no problem reaching other sites just my online banking and the only site that is having problem with this particular router and all in a sudden, it worked last month.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48514
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: do not allow to connect to 1 particular site all in a sudden, help!
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2015, 07:57:38 AM »

  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values

PC 3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
  • Turn off all devices accept for one wired LAN PC while testing.
  • Disable any downloading client software managers, i.e. Torrents or similar.


PC Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again.
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router.
Clear all browser caches.
Be sure to log into the Admin account on the router.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

wilynmat

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: do not allow to connect to 1 particular site all in a sudden, help!
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2015, 02:21:28 AM »

Hi,

Thanks for all your help. I bought another router. With the same cables, connecting it to the same port of my ISP modem and it is working perfectly. There is something wrong with that 616L and I do not want to waste time debugging it. Thanks again.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48514
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: do not allow to connect to 1 particular site all in a sudden, help!
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2015, 07:57:56 AM »

We can presume there is a configuration issue with the router. Probably just needs to be set up and updated.

Good Luck.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!