• July 13, 2020, 11:15:32 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Cannot use Static IP Mode  (Read 2901 times)

Titan91

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Cannot use Static IP Mode
« on: December 08, 2014, 12:39:02 PM »

have the DIR-850L router configured to use a static IP address. This static IP address was assigned by my ISP. I have the default gateway and default DNS addressed from my ISP. When entering the primary DNS address into the DNS server 1 field on the static IPv4 configuration page, I am given an error message saying the address entered is invalid and should be in the format of 192.168... etc. The only time I would use a local IP address vs the public DNS server addresses would be if I were using the router to dynamically obtain DNS server addresses from my ISP. Given this, using the local address of the router still gives me no Internet connection. I can use the IP address of a website (http://74.125.224.75 for Google for example) age load the page successfully. Using the host name Google.com does not work, along with any other website URL. Why are the DNS server addresses specified by my ISP being refused when I enter them into the router under the static IP address configuration page? This a flaw in the firmware.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Cannot use Static IP Mode
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2014, 12:43:35 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Titan91

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Cannot use Static IP Mode
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2014, 02:10:55 PM »

I did a factory reset on the router. Disregard.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Cannot use Static IP Mode
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2014, 03:52:43 PM »

So did that fix your problem?  ???

I did a factory reset on the router. Disregard.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!