• September 17, 2019, 03:51:16 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DGS-1210-10P ONLY EVEN PORTS PROVIDING POE to Cisco handsets Avaya all ports  (Read 2408 times)

londonnet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3

 I have an issue with a DGS-1210-10P not providing poe on all ports.

I have checked that poe is enabled on all ports and it it's set to auto.
I am connecting directly to the switch with cat 6 patch leads
Only port 8 will power the a cisco 7960 handset
I have tried resetting the switch to factory defaults and saving the configuration
I have tried power cycling the unit
It is running the following
Boot Version 1.00.006
Firmware Version 2.03.001
Protocol Version 2.001.004
Hardware Version A1

Am I looking at a hardware failure?
« Last Edit: December 04, 2014, 04:26:25 PM by londonnet »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGS-1210-10P ONLY PORT 8 PROVIDING POE
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2014, 12:40:47 PM »

If you've checked and swapped cables as well to test, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.

Let us know how it goes...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

londonnet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DGS-1210-10P ONLY PORT 8 PROVIDING POE
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2014, 06:05:47 PM »

Anyone had poe issues with any other dlink switch?
Logged

londonnet

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3

So things just got a bit odder. Now I know Cisco handsets are just rubbish and Avaya handsets comply closer to standards but I have no idea why only even ports are providing power to Cisco handset (79xx series) and not all ports like Avaya 96xx series handsets. i can live with this if I understand the reason. I can't see anything in the documentation other that in the advanced settings where it mentions something about System Setting Disconnect Method which is set to next port.

The cisco handsets come up as legacy PD

Anyone know whats going on here?
Logged