• October 26, 2020, 03:45:06 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!  (Read 4969 times)

emiliano

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« on: November 07, 2014, 07:06:10 AM »

Hallo to everybody, I'm new of this forum (sorry for my english).
  :-[

Yesterday I ran my new modem router D-Link Go Dls 750AC. Everythink goes well (but slow and with not to much power)
BUT THE PROBLEM IS MY AIRPLAY. With my old router it worked well for one year... This is what happen: the router is wifi-connected with my AE, but the airport utility recognize it only for few second or minutes and after disappear. But if I see in the list of the device on wifi network, the AE is in the list. And it works, because I tried successfully to dowload some data to my "My Sky HD"... But airport utility doesn't recognize it also when the light on AE is green; and so the Apple AIR PLAY system doesn't appear on my 3 devices: 2 ipad and 1 imac. Or apper only for few seconds or minutes (I note that sometimes it happens when I try to connect a ethernet cable to Wan or Lan port to connect a device for the download (that, as i said before, works normally).

I think the problem is in the configuation of the router... i left the original settings (wizard access).

I found a old thread but the solution proposed seems not work: after "disable WMM in the Advanced->Advanced Wireless tab" the network stop to work: must I reboot or restart router?

Sorry if i can't explain better the problem... but may you help me? Thanks

 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2014, 07:16:21 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your modem? Look at the sticker under modem.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the modems web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Please review this and see if it helps any:
Apple Airplay Setup FAQ - How To Configure
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

emiliano

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2014, 03:49:21 PM »

the hardware version? I don't find it... T182, is possible?
The s/n is qxk41e8501771
the model is modem-router dlink go dsl 750 ac
the firmware is Eu_1.02
i'm from Italy

Airport express is the latest model and the firmare should be the last version (7.6.4)

Before of this answer, I read the  Airplay Setup FAQ  and try to set a static ip on mi AE, but it's the same... After a while, utility airport doesn't recognize the AE, but the light in Ae is green and airplay doesn't work. It worked only for a while from itunes on i Mac, never from ipad (the "button" appeared, but it wasn't able to start the music...

 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2014, 03:52:25 PM »

I would probably get a hold of your regional Apple support on the phone and ask them about your configuration with your Apple HW.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

emiliano

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2014, 05:31:47 PM »

I asked for this to "apple care Italia" this morning, but they said to me that "is not possibile to use one airport express wireless without a second apple base plug in a cable in a modem"  >:(  But obviously it isn't true!! i've been made it since i brought my AE... They only want to sell the most expensive router ever!  :o

Good news 8): half hour ago i tried to disable "ipv6" from the AE and now the system seems to be more stable; i made also two another change, but i don't think it really matter, anyway: i cancelled psw for airplay on Ae setup and i moved the station Ae nearest to the router (the signal from good became excellent)... So:
1) from the iMac airplay seems to work well;
2) from the i pad air (iOS 8.1)  not so well but works, now i'm going to try to switch off... Ok it works also after the restart.
3) BUT the ipad mini (first model updated to iOS 8.1) doesn't show the airplay icon and i don't understand why: i tried to turn off it and to "renew" the lease of the connection wifi, but nothing to do!  ???
Logged

emiliano

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2014, 11:39:29 PM »

After few hours, from imac airplay doesn't work anymore and the utility airport doesn't recognize (again!) the AE... only from ipad air Airplay works... for how many time? And now the home network seems to have  problems for the sharing music and videos with the cloud... i think i'll go to the shop to ask for a change of the router....  :(
Logged

emiliano

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2014, 10:05:01 AM »

I tried also to use only the 2,4 g band: the system is stable and works well until the first time that the computer switch off... when i turn on the system, airp disappear... i'm vera upset because i'm very near to solve, but coming doesn't work... any idea? Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2014, 10:07:10 AM »

How far away is the Modem from the AE distance wise?

Just seems like a configuration issue possibly with the AE...

Is there a option on the ISP Modem for Multi-cast Streaming? It should be enabled....

You might ask for a stand along DSL modem and then get you a DIR series class home router. Most DIR series routers work well with Airplay if set up using the instruction process in that sticky.

Let us know how it goes...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

emiliano

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2014, 11:24:19 PM »

Thank you.
For the operation that i descrived, i move The AE near the router: the signal is very good, this in not the problem
I'll find for a multi cast streaming... The problem, anyway, is probably only the AirPlay sistem, not the link between router and AE.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2014, 01:45:19 PM »

Let us know how it goes...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

emiliano

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2014, 10:51:04 PM »

I don't solve my problems. I change di the router for the old one, slow but stable.
Trans for your patience, bye
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Apple Airplay doesn't work with DLink Go Dsl 750 AC: help!
« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2014, 09:42:13 AM »

Good Luck.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!