+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » Validating Identity?
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Validating Identity?  (Read 5049 times)
Raphie
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 18


« on: November 05, 2007, 12:26:35 AM »

Since 've got my new dir-655 router, one PC is acting strange
It's a Dell Latitude D430 which has been working fine with my previous (SMC) router.
The wireless connection of this system works fine, but when connected via the LAN connector, you will see that little connection animation (which you see when you get a DHCP address assigned as well)
but only now it tells "Validating Identity" The connection works so their is no real problem, it's just very annoying.

Anybody any ideas why this might happen?
Logged
vulkanbros
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 56


« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2007, 12:30:40 AM »

what OS are you using ?

it sounds to me, that the animation is coming from your operation system or your network adapter software
Logged

Product: DIR-655 - HW Version: A2 - FW Version: 1.33NAb01

Product: DAP-1522 - HW Version: A1 FW: 1.20

Product: DWA-643 - HW Version: A1 - FW Version: 2.0

Product: DWA-160 - HW Version: A1 - FW Version: 1.20 E

Product: DCS-1130 - HW Version:A1 - FW Version: 1.01
Raphie
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2007, 12:47:50 AM »

True, but if a plug back my SMC router, it's gone. so there is something different on the router part
Logged
vulkanbros
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 56


« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2007, 01:08:54 AM »

hmmm...good question....
I have 3 routers ( Linksys wrt300n - Netgear wnr854t - D-link DIR-655 ) no SMC.....
and I just tried to connect to them all, one at a time, with my Lenovo T60 laptop...and I cant get the animation ( not in WinXP nor WinVista - running dualboot)
In the windows versions it is possible to disable the animation function...
in Vista just rightclick on the animation an disable animation.
in XP go to settings and network connections and rightclik on your LAN connection and choose properties
and remove the "Show icon in notificationarea when connected"

Logged

Product: DIR-655 - HW Version: A2 - FW Version: 1.33NAb01

Product: DAP-1522 - HW Version: A1 FW: 1.20

Product: DWA-643 - HW Version: A1 - FW Version: 2.0

Product: DWA-160 - HW Version: A1 - FW Version: 1.20 E

Product: DCS-1130 - HW Version:A1 - FW Version: 1.01
Raphie
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2007, 11:08:42 PM »

That's good for getting rid of the symptom, but doesn't solve the cause  Grin
I want to know why i get this message when using the dir-655 and not when using another router.
It only happens on 1 system and only on the wired port (wireless no issue)
Logged
vulkanbros
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 56


« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2007, 12:20:02 AM »

Do you run with static IP address or DHCP on your wired LAN.....

It sounds very strange...your problem.....
It´s almost sounds like the SMC is making the connection to the PC/Laptop much faster than the D-Link....
Logged

Product: DIR-655 - HW Version: A2 - FW Version: 1.33NAb01

Product: DAP-1522 - HW Version: A1 FW: 1.20

Product: DWA-643 - HW Version: A1 - FW Version: 2.0

Product: DWA-160 - HW Version: A1 - FW Version: 1.20 E

Product: DCS-1130 - HW Version:A1 - FW Version: 1.01
Raphie
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2007, 07:41:22 AM »

found it: I was using Cat5 cable, which was fine before, but once switched to Gbit it wasn't.  Now recabled everything with 5e (put a 180m in my house today) and everything works superb again.
Logged
tamalero
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2007, 11:20:34 AM »

found it: I was using Cat5 cable, which was fine before, but once switched to Gbit it wasn't.  Now recabled everything with 5e (put a 180m in my house today) and everything works superb again.

180m is too long, the max should be 100m man!
unless you have a switch around? or a repeater?
Logged
Lycan
Administrator
Level 15 Member
*
Posts: 5442



« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2007, 05:12:47 PM »

Are you running WEP or WPA?
If WEP, disable 802.1X authentication.
If WPA, try not using WZC.
Logged

Raphie
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #9 on: November 20, 2007, 07:26:29 AM »

180m is too long, the max should be 100m man!
unless you have a switch around? or a repeater?

that was a 180m in total Grin over 4 lines  Wink
Logged
dpsoak
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 27



« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2007, 08:52:32 AM »

Since 've got my new dir-655 router, one PC is acting strange
It's a Dell Latitude D430 which has been working fine with my previous (SMC) router.
The wireless connection of this system works fine, but when connected via the LAN connector, you will see that little connection animation (which you see when you get a DHCP address assigned as well)
but only now it tells "Validating Identity" The connection works so their is no real problem, it's just very annoying.

Anybody any ideas why this might happen?


You can try disabling Wi-Fi Protected Setup on Advanced Tab and Wi-Fi Protected Setup on left hand side. It will solve the validating identity issue.
Logged

"Though fate may scatter our souls far and wide . . .
                              . . . we will always look to the same sky".
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.