• February 25, 2020, 09:04:16 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network  (Read 5293 times)

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« on: September 03, 2014, 12:52:48 PM »

Hi,
I am using one DIR-600L connect to internet & PC, now i want to add another one in this network so i can extend wifi range area.
So before i post this question here i read & try
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=50738.0
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=52818.0

But this both not helpful with DIR-600L.
In both Router Hardware version B1 & Firmware version 2.04.
Now i call Routers as R1 & R2.
R1 connected to PC & Internet Router provided by ISP.
I follows steps given in http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=52818.0
So For R1 i choose WDS+AP+Router & in Bridge setting i put R2 MAC Address.
Then in R2 i choose WDS+AP & in Bridge setting i put R1 MAC Address.
Both R1 & R2 are WiFi Protected.
1.when i try to 'Add wireless device with WPS' & follow the instructions then in any router i cant see another one? But when i follow same for cellphone then in one router it shows.(WPS setup)

2. How can i use both R1 & R2 in same network so i can extend Wifi Range area?
3. Can i use one as Router & another as Repeater?

I try my best but not succeeded, i need help!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48383
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2014, 01:09:05 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

I believe the 600L doesn't support WDS or any repeater or bridging features. Only DAP or DIR series models listed here support bridging or repeating features:
 http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=50738.0
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2014, 01:12:26 PM »

Thanks for reply.
I live in India.
In given link DIR-600L is not present but in configuration these points are included by DLink.
Is that for 'April fool' us?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48383
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2014, 01:13:42 PM »

Could you post a picture of what the configuration page looks like with the WDS options please?
Adding Screenshots In A Post

Please post a link to the support page on D-Links India site as well...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2014, 01:16:51 PM »

Surely but not now. Tomarrow i will post whole pictures.
1.Can i use DIR-600L as Router with DIR-600M as Repeater for that? That also has configuration as Repeater.
2. Or by LAN cable if i connect both DIR-600L then can i get effect as i want?

So some how i can extend area?
« Last Edit: September 03, 2014, 01:20:31 PM by khiremandar »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48383
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2014, 01:22:55 PM »

If either model has Repeater options then they should work well to connect as repeaters to the main 600L. I presume all that is needed is that you need to configure the repeater to connect to the main routers SSID and PW.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2014, 01:28:16 PM »

I tried in 600M, it clearly only one check box for work as repeater & after ticking it, it reboots & all other configuration tabs get disable.
But i confuse how i check it really work as repeater means when i put both devices in different location & try to connect my cell phone(it near to repeater far from router) to internet via Wifi so how i confirm it connect firstly to repeater & then Router & then internet?
Logged

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2014, 01:29:49 PM »

What about my second question

2. Or by LAN cable if i connect both DIR-600L then can i get wifi as i want?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48383
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2014, 01:30:57 PM »

Yes, then you would use this configuration:
Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2014, 01:35:13 PM »

Thanks for this new link.
So i think if DIR-600M really work as Repeater then by using 3 devices i can get bigger area in Wifi.
R1 & R2 by lan cable & r3(repeater) by wireless connect to one of the router?

But for more clarification DIR-600L, i will post screenshots all configuration. 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48383
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2014, 01:38:56 PM »

That should work. I presume that placement is crucial as well. I'd try at a distance of 20feet to 30 first between these devices.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!