• October 21, 2019, 10:59:51 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Dlink DHP-309 with DHP-500  (Read 8416 times)

brettmurphy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Dlink DHP-309 with DHP-500
« on: August 12, 2014, 04:52:50 AM »

Hi all, I have 2 Dlink DHP 500 adapters running and they are great, I needed another accesspoint for my playstation in the basement so I bought a 309AV (couldn't find a single DHP-500) I have it paired up but no matter what socket it goes on the signal LED is red - even when its plugged into the same outlet as the DHP-500 thats connected to the router! Any idea why? Should I be doing a factory reset of all 3 adapters at the same time?

Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dlink DHP-309 with DHP-500
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2014, 07:10:31 AM »

Possible the unit maybe bad. I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

brettmurphy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Dlink DHP-309 with DHP-500
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2014, 08:08:15 AM »

Spoke to Tec Support and they suggested resetting all units and plugging two in together (one 309 and one 500) on a power bar to test for signal strength. If still poor signal then they suspect defective. I'll give that a shot tonight. Will come back with results.

Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dlink DHP-309 with DHP-500
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2014, 08:19:57 AM »

I'd start out in the same room to do this or at least on the same circuit. Once you get them all up and running, then move them to the remote locations.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

brettmurphy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Dlink DHP-309 with DHP-500
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2014, 06:37:55 AM »

DLINK had me return the previous unit and exchange for a new one.

They now reset each other when on the same circuit or if on seperate circuits they connect but at terrible speeds.

I am truly starting to think these adapaters are not compatable with one another... Will try support again today but they are pretty weak - everyone else dealing with a India based call center? Feel like they are reading from a book the whole time  >:(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dlink DHP-309 with DHP-500
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2014, 07:02:40 AM »

Ask for level 2 or higher support on this...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting