• July 14, 2020, 01:15:07 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Trouble Configuring DAP-1360 as an additional AP to main router (DGL-4500)  (Read 6092 times)

jeffyone

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10

I first thought I would set up the DAP-1360 as a wireless repeater to my DGL-4500 router to extend the range in my house.  However, with my house having Ethernet connections in all the main rooms I thought it would make more sense to set up the DAP-1360 in AP mode since it has a wired connection and would serve the same purpose to extend the range of my network coverage.  Even though I apparently successfully went through the Dlink setup and configuration, it appears to not be connected as wireless devices in that room (bedroom in far end of house) are connecting to the main router.  What is the trick to set this up in AP mode considering the DGL-4500 is my main router?   Any advice and guidance would be appreciated.   THANKS!

UPDATE:  OK, I learned today that using the DAP-1360 as an AP with the DGL-4500 I need to make sure that each AP and main router are on different channels.  I had set them to the same channel.  Anything else? 
« Last Edit: August 11, 2014, 05:10:58 PM by jeffyone »
Logged

ozcaddy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18

Possibly having the SSID the same between the DGL-4500 router and the AP (DAP-1360) may cause a conflict. Unless you have turned the Wi-Fi off in the DGL-4500, you would not know which device you were connecting to wirelessly. I have left the Wi-Fi on in my router and identified the AP DAP-1360 with a slightly different SSID and there is no conflict. That way I can identify which device I am connecting to.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2014, 01:44:11 PM by ozcaddy »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

If you use the DAP in wired AP mode, yes they need to be on separate channels. Set the DGL to 11 and the DAP to 1. You can use the same SSIDs and PWs on each, just the channels need to be separate is all.

If you can, set both units to mixed G and N or single mode N if your client HW can support N modes. WPA2/AES is preferred however some older HW may not support AES so try Mixed TPIK and AES. Channel Width should be set to Auto.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83

Well, actually you can use the same channel, same SSID but it is difficult to know which AP you are connected to, thats why you have different names (SSID) on each unit.

And if possible, it is wise to use different channels.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels

If you configure the unit as a standard AP and connect it with cable to the router / firewall it should work. Nothing special to configure, straight forward really.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Not in AP mode. Channels need to be different.

In Repeater mode, the DAP automatically uses the same channel it connects to on the main host router. So yes, in uses the same channel in that mode.

Ya users can use different SSIDs if they want to know which device they are connecting too. Some like to keep it simple and use one SSID per frequency as well.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83

Ok. I have not had any problems running two APs on the same channel, even though is is not a good thing. Worst case are for those who are in flats or lots of people in close proximity, I have seen up to 20-25 APs in some areas, crowded indeed. Over here lots of people use wifi.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Well maybe the distances could be a factor being on same channels. Farther apart might not see issues. Just think of it like this, two radio stations broadcasting music on the same channel. A receiving client would hear nothing but garbled or indistinguishable noise. Same goes for to wireless APs on same channel. Reason for different channels. Ya, having a lot of other WiFi neighbor is problematic:
Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy

For some in a 2.4Ghz crowded area, we recommend graduating to 5Ghz.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83

Yeah, FurryNutz thats probably it.

As long as they are not to close it should work, even if the performance is severely affected, this is something the end user will not notice, probably.

If they only surf the web and so on, I have noticed this in apartment complexes, crazy amount of APs as a lot of ISP provide such devices for Internet access, if it works people use it, they do not understand the technology behind it (well I do not either, but at least I have some working knowledge of it, I am not an expert).

Anyway I do not know what happened to TS.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

"Anyway I do not know what happened to TS"  ???

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83

Sorry used to lots of forums. TS is short for "topic starter".

But as usual people post here, then they do not do "follow up" on the questions they ask, but hey, I am used to that.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Got ya. Ya, why you see my posts> Any status on this?  ???

I try to spark some follow up when I can. ;D

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83

Yeah I know.

I was more referring to the persons who join, post problem and just disappear. Not so much fun then. But it is what it is.

Logged