• February 24, 2020, 07:15:42 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"  (Read 7250 times)

mjxl47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« on: August 10, 2014, 07:11:07 PM »

Hello!

I recently purchased a DIR-826L router.

During the initial router setup the router was unable to detect internet connection type so I tried to set things up manually.

Now the router broadcasts a signal, I'm connected to it, but the internet only works when the computer is wired to the router (which is wired to the modem).

Hardware version A1, FW 1.04 (1.0 out of the box, downloaded 1.04 tonight); located in the US. I have a Motorola SB6141 modem (modem only- no router capabilities) with cable internet through Time Warner.

I have no idea why it's not working and it's getting quite frustrating...

Thanks for your help!

EDIT: I changed the Router IP to 192.168.2.1 and can now connect to the 2.4 GHz channel but still not to the 5GHz...

The 5 intermittently shows up. Sometimes it's broadcasting, sometimes it isn't. I'm unable to connect to it in either scenario.
« Last Edit: August 10, 2014, 11:13:17 PM by mjxl47 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48374
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2014, 07:00:30 AM »

Link>Welcome!
 
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
>>FW Update Process
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.

I recommend that you have your ISP check the cabling going to the ISP modem, check signal levels going to the ISP modem. For DSL or Fiber service lines, ensure that the ISP is using good working phone or cable lines to the DSL modem and that the phone lines are filtered correctly. For cable Internet, RG-6 coaxial cable is needed, not RG-59. Check for t.v. line splitters and remove them as they can introduce noise on the line and lower the signal going to the ISP modem. I recommend having the ISP service physically check the lines going from the out side to the ISP modem. Connecting to the ISP modem could result in a false positive as the signal to the modem could be just enough to that point then adding on a router, could see problems. The router operation is dependent upon getting good data flow from the ISP modem and the modem is dependent upon getting good signal from the ISP Service.

Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz routers: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N or AC on 5Ghz?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Ensure any devices with WiFi adapter drivers are updated.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?


Router Placement
Forum User - "Well I feel really dumb. After moving the router away from other electronic devices my speeds are back to normal. Just a heads up for anyone experiencing slow speeds, you might want to move it away from other electronics and see if that helps."
3-6' feet minimum safe distance between devices.
Placement on main level floor and central in the building and WELL ventilated is preferred. Not in basements or closets as building materials, or near by electronics devices could interfere or hinder good signal propagation.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mjxl47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2014, 07:53:35 AM »

Hi Furry!

Factory Reset/FW
I was having the same problem prior to the FW upgrade and had Factory reset it. I haven't performed a factory reset since the upgrade however.

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
I have cable internet through Time Warner.
I'm supposed to be getting 20 Mbps down and 2Mbps up.
I've got new Cat6 cable between modem and router.

Is there any way to tell by sight if I have RG-6 or RG-59 coax?

Wireless Configurations
For the 2.4GHz band I'm using mixed n,g,b
For the 5GHz band I'm using single N

The auto channel is selected, should I manually select one for the 5 GHz?

I'm using WPA- Personal with TKIP and AES. I'll switch to WPA2 Only.
Currently the only connected devices are our iMac and my cell phone (to the 2.4GHz band). When my xBox was on it was able to connect to the 2.4GHz band as well, but it is off at the moment. But that's all somewhat recent, nothing was able to connect earlier.

Default SSID is changed
Channel width is set to Auto, I'll try 20 for the 5GHz.
No cordless phones in this house, and no other wireless APs.

I'd use InSSIDer to scan my area but I'm not paying to use it... I don't live in an apartment or anything like that, just a normal house. My computer is picking up 7 other networks at the moment, which is actually surprising given the neighborhood.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2014, 08:02:01 AM by mjxl47 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48374
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2014, 08:03:52 AM »



Factory Reset/FW
I was having the same problem prior to the FW upgrade and had Factory reset it. I haven't performed a factory reset since the upgrade however.
I recommend following that FW update process and reload the FW code to ensure a clean install of it is completed. Do the last factory reset as well. Please follow the FW update process.

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
I have cable internet through Time Warner.
I'm supposed to be getting 20 Mbps down and 2Mbps up.
I've got new Cat6 cable between modem and router.

Is there any way to tell by sight if I have RG-6 or RG-59 coax?
Should be printing on the cable coming from the outside line to the ISP modem.

Wireless Configurations
For the 2.4GHz band I'm using mixed n,g,b
For the 5GHz band I'm using single N
Set Mixed G and N mode or Single mode N if you don't have any B or G mode devices.
The auto channel is selected, should I manually select one for the 5 GHz?
NO.

I'm using WPA- Personal with TKIP and AES. I'll switch to WPA2 Only.
Currently the only connected devices are our iMac and my cell phone (to the 2.4GHz band). When my xBox is one it was able to connect to the 2.4GHz band as well, but it is off at the moment. But that's all somewhat recent, nothing was able to connect earlier.
Is the Xbox a 1st Generation, Slim or XB1 console?

I'd use InSSIDer to scan my area but I'm not paying to use it... I don't live in an apartment or anything like that, just a normal house.
How many other WiFi neighbors do you have? Use v3 of InSSIDer, it's free.

  • Turn off TrueGigaBit Routing under Setup/Internet/Manual for those routers that have this feature for testing.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mjxl47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2014, 08:34:23 AM »

I Factory reset and everything works!

Thanks!!

One last question- I haven't re-loaded the FW upgrade yet. Should I still do that or let things ride since it's working now?

EDIT: It seems I spoke too soon! The Xbox360 (old, fat white one) network adapter isn't connecting to either band now... If you have any ideas they're much appreciated. I'll check with their side of things as well.

EDIT2: Connected to 2.4GHz but not even finding 5GHz now. What in the world is going on here??
« Last Edit: August 11, 2014, 08:54:04 AM by mjxl47 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48374
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2014, 09:03:01 AM »

Glad you got it working.

Which model network adapter do you have? The MS DualBand USB wireless adapter?
http://www.xbox.com/en-US/xbox360/accessories/cablesnetworking/Xbox360WirelessNNetworkingAdapter

I recommend doing a factory reset on the xbox under Dashboard, Settings, Networking, wired or wireless, configure network, 2nd tab to the right, factory reset, then turn OFF the xbox.

Besure that your SSIDs on the router are set up for a unique name and differ from the 2.4Ghz name to the 5Ghz name. I use single mode N, Channel 48 or 149, Auto Channel Width, and WPA2 and AES only on 5Ghz.

Turn on the xbox and reconnect the adapter to the 5Ghz radio.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mjxl47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2014, 09:12:06 AM »

That's the adapter I have - DualBand USB wireless.

I just noticed that the range on my 5GHz band is very,very short. Devices only pick it up if they're in the same room... which unfortunately for me isn't the same room as the 360!

There's a lamp on that dresser and the modem is about 4ft away right now, but those are the only electronic devices any where near it. Any way to boost the range?? Surely 6 feet isn't the norm?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48374
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2014, 09:20:19 AM »

5Ghz is effected by building materials since it's such a high frequency. It's best in line of sight.

What is the distance between the xbox and the router? Direct Line.

Does the adapter connect to the 2.4Ghz radio?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mjxl47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2014, 09:30:29 AM »

It's 10-12 feet away, but there's 2 bathrooms in between...

I get 4 bars if I set my phone on the router, 3 if I'm standing next to it and only 1 on the other side of the room that it's in. I can look at the router standing in the doorway but that's out of range as well.

The adapter connects to the 2.4GHz.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48374
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2014, 09:37:18 AM »

What is the model of the cell phone? Do all wireless device exhibit the same issue at these distances? Are these all 5Ghz supporting devices?
« Last Edit: August 11, 2014, 09:42:13 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mjxl47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2014, 09:53:07 AM »

Samsung Galaxy S2 skyrocket.

We have an iMac that was working fine when it was sitting next to it; I've been lugging it back and forth to work on the router. I'm not getting anything now and I'm about 20 feet away in the next room.

Our first gen iPad can connect from 13 feet away as long as you can see the router. When I stand in the doorway of the room the iMac is in I get signal (2 bars) but as soon as I take a step back (still within sight of the router) I lose all connectivity.

I assume they're all 5GHz supporting as I can connect and use the network when I'm actually in range, though that may not be a good assumption?
« Last Edit: August 11, 2014, 09:54:53 AM by mjxl47 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48374
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2014, 10:00:28 AM »

Ok, i'm going to recommend that you either return this unit and get another from the place of purchase or I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for an RMA regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mjxl47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2014, 10:06:54 AM »

Will do, thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48374
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connected to router but "unable to access internet"
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2014, 10:19:45 AM »

It's a good little router and I have enjoyed mine. I hope the next one will work great for you. Please try the router out of the box before updating FW please. It should be good out of the box.

Keep us posted.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!