• August 12, 2020, 05:44:37 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DIR-657 IPv6 Help (RESOLVED)  (Read 11083 times)

Hollowlog

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
DIR-657 IPv6 Help (RESOLVED)
« on: March 28, 2014, 03:32:42 PM »

IPv6 was enabled by Comcast  a couple days ago & I'm having trouble connecting to IPv6 web sites. It is set to Autoconfiguration(SLAAC/DHCPv6) per Comcast. Any suggestions?
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 07:36:57 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49059
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2014, 03:55:11 PM »

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2014, 05:31:40 PM »

Hi Hollowlog,

a bit more details could be quite useful...

E.g.:

What type of IPv6 access is it? Native, 6rd, ... ? A screenshot of your router IPv6 settings? What kind of trouble do you have: Can never connect, cannot connect sometimes, cannot connect from the router, cannot connect from any or only some clients behind the router, ...? Can you show us the IPv6 configuration of one of your clients (e.g. an "ipconfig /all" it is a Windows OS)?

PT
Logged

Hollowlog

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2014, 02:51:58 PM »

Comcast Cable offers native IPv6. I have an Arris WBM760A cable modem. My router is a DIR-657-hardware ver.A1 firmware ver. 1.02. I have 4 access points/switches connected to the router:#1-Linksys E2000 with Tomato firmware(DHCP turned off) #2-DIR-657(DHCP turned off) #3- Netgear GS-108(8 port switch) #4-DIR-651(DHCP turned off). The 651 is for WIFI only. The E2000 & both DIR-657s have IPv6 enabled. I have 1 Win7, 1 Vista, & 2 XP PCs. 1 XP is wireless.

  2 days ago I discovered my isp had IPv6 enabled in my area. I was getting 2601:xxxxxxx on all but my wireless PC. After about 2 hours none of my PCs had 2601 addresses. At first I had my E2000 as the main router. When IPv6 failed I made the DIR-657 the main router & still no IPv6. On the XP & Vista I bypassed the  access point & connected directly to the router but still no IPv6. When connected directly from my Vista PC to the modem I get a 2001:xxxxxxx address. I'm not sure if I should have IPv6 enabled on the access points.
I can't figure out how to paste my ipconfig & router screenshots into my post.
Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2014, 07:00:02 AM »

Hi,

to keep things simple it would be useful to leave your 2nd hierarchy devices aside and directly plug a client (e.g. Windows 7) into your 1st hierarchy router DIR-657.

You can use a free image upload service like http://postimage.org/ and a free imaging software like XnView to produce and upload screenshots and take their URL here for reference using the "Insert Image" button.

In this way you should show us e.g. your "IPv6 Connection Information" (Status | IPv6) within your DIR-657 box



and your IPv6 setup (Setup | IPv6 | Manual IPv6 Internet Connection Setup).

Windows 7 IPv6 configuration is shown within a command prompt using the command "ipconfig /all". You can copy and paste the command output as text directly or you take a screenshot and post it as picture here.

PT
« Last Edit: April 06, 2014, 06:39:11 AM by PacketTracer »
Logged

Hollowlog

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2014, 01:23:44 PM »

IPv6 connection type: Autoconfiguration (Slaac/DHCPv6)
 
Network Status: Connected

Wan IPv6 Address: 2001:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/64

IPv6 default gateway: fe80::1edf:fff:fe02:57e2

Lan IPv6 Address: 2601:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/64

Lan IPv6 Link-Local Address: fe80:1e7e:e5ff:fe32:23aa:/64

Primary DNS Address: None

Secondary DNS Address: None

DHCP-PD: Enabled

IPv6 network assigned by DHCP-PD: 2601:x:xxxx:xxx::/64

My DIR-657 stats are listed above.

Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2014, 02:21:28 PM »

Looks okay, are these conditions stable over a longer time period? Can you successfully ping6 any IPv6 capable Internet sites from within your router (Tools | SYSTEM CHECK)?

Can you show us the IPv6 configuration of your directly connected Win7 PC?
Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2014, 05:57:51 AM »

Hi again,

perhaps one additional remark concerning your 2nd hierarchy devices #1, #2 and #4:

If you use the WAN uplinks of these devices for connecting to your 1st hierarchy router DIR-657 (directly or via your switch device #3), this ends up with a NAT cascade which works with IPv4 but most probably not with IPv6!

As there is no NAT with IPv6, in a setup like this your devices must support features of the "IPv6 Home Networking Architecture" which is under development only (see here).

Hence, the only way to include your 2nd hierarchy devices for use with IPv6 is to operate them as bridges by connecting a LAN port of any of those devices to a LAN port of your 1st hierarchy router DIR-657 (directly or via your switch device #3) - From what you said ("I have 4 access points/switches connected to the router ...") I guess this is what you have? If so switch off IPv6 (and DHCPv4, as you already did) on those 2nd hierarchy devices - only use them as dumb switches/bridges. They only need a manually configured IPv4 address for management access out of the IPv4 range of your 1st hierarchy router DIR-657.

PT
« Last Edit: April 06, 2014, 06:32:40 AM by PacketTracer »
Logged

Hollowlog

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2014, 12:11:02 PM »

All of the switches are connected with lan ports only. DHCP is disabled on all but the 657 router. On the DIR-657 being used as a switch I have IPv6 set to Local Connection Only. I don't see any option to actually switch off IPv6.
Logged

Hollowlog

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2014, 04:03:49 AM »

After having no luck trying to get my DIR-657 enabled for IPv6, I started using my old Linksys E2000 with Tomato firmware & I'm now getting IPv6 on my XP,Vista & WIN 7 PCs. The DIR-657 will go on the shelf until someone can tell me how to get it working.

Logged

JDW

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2014, 12:49:30 PM »

Comcast Cable offers native IPv6. I have an Arris WBM760A cable modem. My router is a DIR-657-hardware ver.A1 firmware ver. 1.02. I have 4 access points/switches connected to the router:#1-Linksys E2000 with Tomato firmware(DHCP turned off) #2-DIR-657(DHCP turned off) #3- Netgear GS-108(8 port switch) #4-DIR-651(DHCP turned off). The 651 is for WIFI only. The E2000 & both DIR-657s have IPv6 enabled. I have 1 Win7, 1 Vista, & 2 XP PCs. 1 XP is wireless.

  2 days ago I discovered my isp had IPv6 enabled in my area. I was getting 2601:xxxxxxx on all but my wireless PC. After about 2 hours none of my PCs had 2601 addresses. At first I had my E2000 as the main router. When IPv6 failed I made the DIR-657 the main router & still no IPv6. On the XP & Vista I bypassed the  access point & connected directly to the router but still no IPv6. When connected directly from my Vista PC to the modem I get a 2001:xxxxxxx address. I'm not sure if I should have IPv6 enabled on the access points.
I can't figure out how to paste my ipconfig & router screenshots into my post.
Firmware version 1.02 does not support IPv6.  See the second post in this thread for the acknowledgment of the issue:  http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=54204.0

To fix the issue, roll back to Firmware version 1.01.  It can be found here:  http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=DIR-657

Downgrade firmware using this process:  http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42457.0
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49059
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2014, 01:43:51 PM »

Thanks for posting about that JDW, I had forgotten about that post.  ::)

Let us know if downgrading helps Hollowlog...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Hollowlog

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2014, 04:16:16 PM »

I'll try rolling back the firmware. I was following Comcast's recommendation to first upgrade the firmware to the newest version & then setup IPv6. I don't have time to do it tonight. I'll keep you updated.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49059
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #13 on: April 21, 2014, 04:44:35 PM »

 ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Hollowlog

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DIR-657 IPv6 Help
« Reply #14 on: April 22, 2014, 04:57:15 PM »

I'll try rolling back the firmware. I was following Comcast's recommendation to first upgrade the firmware to the newest version & then setup IPv6. I don't have time to do it tonight. I'll keep you updated.
I installed fimware ver. 1.01 & IPv6 is up & running. Thanks to JDW & everyone else that responded.
I wish someone from D-Link would contact Comcast & tell them to stop recommending a firmware update.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 07:31:59 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2