• July 23, 2019, 08:41:53 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: RADIUS/WPA enterprise requires both WAN and LAN ports  (Read 2688 times)

jazzor

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
RADIUS/WPA enterprise requires both WAN and LAN ports
« on: March 09, 2014, 07:26:54 PM »

Can someone give me a hand with RADIUS wifi security setup? Right now the network graph is this:
Internet->hardware firewall->DIR-850->Wifi users.

Should the lan cable be connected to the WAN port or LAN port when I set up RADIUS? It seems that I need to connect the cable to the WAN port first for a minute and then reconnect it into the LAN port for users to authenticate properly. I need to do this every time the router is rebooted. How can I avoid this step without connecting a cable to the WAN and LAN ports?

Or rather, which port should the lan cable be in? If I only use the LAN port, it does not authenticate until I first connect it into the WAN port for some reason. Does it need to receive something from the RADIUS server that can only be done through the WAN port?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47584
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: RADIUS/WPA enterprise requires both WAN and LAN ports
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2014, 07:37:42 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Are you using the 850 as the main host router or just as a wireless AP?
Not sure about RADIUS WiFi as not much used here or on home class routers...

Is there any RADIUS information in the user manual about this?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jazzor

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: RADIUS/WPA enterprise requires both WAN and LAN ports
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2014, 07:41:22 PM »

It is used as a wireless ap. Its a replacement for an older dlink router/wifi ap (7100ap). The old model only had a single ethernet port and all I had to do was configure the ip address (LAN one) and the RADIUS secrets and it will work. Now with the new one, since the function is now separated, I am not sure which of the ports I connect to. I have set the LAN IP to the same ip as the old router, but I cant imagine it would need a connection to the WAN port just to talk to the radius server?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47584
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: RADIUS/WPA enterprise requires both WAN and LAN ports
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2014, 07:55:15 PM »

Looking at the user manual, pg 46:
7. Next to RADIUS Server Port, enter the port you are using with
your RADIUS server. 1812 is the default port.

The usage of the port number tells me that any port configuration needed is dependent upon the WAN port connection being used....
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jazzor

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: RADIUS/WPA enterprise requires both WAN and LAN ports
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2014, 08:22:55 PM »

Hmm that sucks. So there is no way to replicate the old router's 'function' of only needing a single (effectively LAN) connection? I have tried the latest firmware 1.09 and 1.10, but still the same thing- I always need to connect the WAN port for a few seconds before disconnecting it and reconnecting to the LAN port for everything to work. Very strange since the in theory it should work straight from the LAN port- this is how the old router did it. The radius server should be internal to our network and so all the new router should need to do is join the network with the appropriate IP....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47584
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: RADIUS/WPA enterprise requires both WAN and LAN ports
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2014, 07:28:36 AM »

I'd phone contact D-Link support and as them about configuration of RADIUS...please let us know what you find out.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting