• November 28, 2020, 06:23:09 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: problem in my d link 1360  (Read 11714 times)

wassoufwassouf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
problem in my d link 1360
« on: November 09, 2013, 05:59:45 AM »

hey, i get a new d link dap 1360, when i pluged it with the wire cable and i contunie to configure it with 192.168.0.50 or 192.168.0.1 or any other links i found, it say that i cant access to the web page, i tryed to change the IPv4 setting and i still have the same problem, i tried to reset it, i tried to use the cd, i tried to with every video i found on youtube, and it still the same problem, by the way the lock led is always on green, i dont know why :/

i have the C1 with 3.02 firmwere   


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49370
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: problem in my d link 1360
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2013, 10:49:40 AM »

Is the DAP connected to a main host router? If so it should be able connect to it from the PC. The IP address from the main host router should be 192.168.0.1 format. IF your direct connecting to the DAP with the PC, you'll need to input a static IP address on the PC then connect to the DAP at192.168.0.50.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: problem in my d link 1360
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2013, 02:18:37 PM »

wassoufwassouf, you are doing something wrong.

1. disconnect TP-cable from computer
2. configure the IP-adress to 192.168.0.100 and subnet to 255.255.255.0
3. save changes, connect cable between computer and the dap-1360
4. power on the dap-1360 and wait
5. start a browser and enter 192.168.0.50 in URL field
6. you should now see the startpage for the dap-1360

P.S. Do not forget to update firmware to v3.04 as v3.02 has major bugs and problems.

This will show you where in Win7 to set the IP and Subnet.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jXGo4hIZWAY

This video could help too.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=seaYiX3pyUM

Regardless of product you are using, the process is more or less the same. You only need to know IP-adress of the device you want to connect to, login and password. This information is in the manual for allmost all network products.

Good luck.

« Last Edit: November 14, 2013, 02:26:29 PM by DennisOlof1 »
Logged

wassoufwassouf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: problem in my d link 1360
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2013, 07:30:19 AM »

thanks  :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49370
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: problem in my d link 1360
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2013, 10:44:09 AM »

Please follow this for doing FW updates:
FW Update Process
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Lukeyluke

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: problem in my d link 1360
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2014, 02:11:11 AM »

I had the DAP. Working fine, then my ISP gave me a new router, I was able to access the web configuration page and did what I thought was correct. 
Now the only lights/LED on the DAP are the power and Security (when connected to my PC) and no matter what I do I can not access the webconfig page. 
Have tried the reset button many times and every stays the same.
Have follow the good advise above, but the LED security light stays on and no access.

Please, if anyone can help?  Otherwise I think I will have to buy a new extender :-(
Logged

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: problem in my d link 1360
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2014, 10:54:01 AM »

Lukeyluke, if you have tried the reset button, and then connected the unit to a PC with a cable, set IP and all that co computer, and still can not access it. The unit could be broken or something wrong with the hardware.

Could be the case, you can not do more than what the manual says, on how to access the device. If that does not work it is bad.

Logged

Lukeyluke

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: problem in my d link 1360
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2014, 11:35:50 AM »

Thanks for taking the time to anserw.  Yeah, I think the DAP is dead, how I did it I do not know, the Reset does nothing.  Will give it one more try.

Thinking of a replacement, maybe them Powerline with wifi access point might be a good replacement.  Really only need wifi in two rooms (router is impossible to move).  Or a new DAP or switch to Netgear.

Thanks again for replaying
Logged

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: problem in my d link 1360
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2014, 10:30:54 AM »

Well either the AP is broken, or the power adapter is broken. Depends, anyway something is broken and can not be fixed, I am sure of it.

You could get another DAP-1360 if you want to, you probably just got a bad version of the unit. It does happen. And since the v3.04 of the firmware was released, everything is stable and works fine.

Or you could go for netgear instead, not a big deal. However the DAP-1360 does have a lot of extra custom (or not standard) options on how you can runt the unit, once you set it up. Think it was six different modes.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49370
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: problem in my d link 1360
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2014, 10:53:13 AM »

Seem like if the DAP was working before this new ISP modem, there could be something between the DAP and this modem causing the problem.

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.