• December 05, 2019, 03:05:18 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Mac Clone not persistent  (Read 7842 times)

jkohler2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Mac Clone not persistent
« on: December 01, 2013, 05:39:14 PM »

Good to know and hear. Thanks for sharing and posting.

Enjoy.

I have the same intermittent issue on my D-link ebr-2310 and called D-link support.  I was guided to the configuration page in the router (192.168.0.1) and urged to make a "manual" change in the configuration.
The MAC address can be cloned, I guess, from either my laptop (linux) or my desktop (windows-xp) each of which displays a different MAC address.  Once I completed the "clone MAC" operation, it worked ok for a while.

Now, when I begin either computer from a cold start, and click on the Firefox browser (either the Linux one or the Windows-xp one) I get the "oops! message, and must go through the MAC address clone routine again.

I do not know whether or not this resembles the titled issue on this thread.  Please forgive me if I did not open a new thread this time.  I am unfamiliar with this process.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Mac Clone not persistent
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2013, 07:36:36 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
  • Turn off all devices accept for one wired LAN PC while testing.
  • Disable any downloading client software managers, i.e. Torrents or similar.


Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again.
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router.
Clear all browser caches.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jkohler2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Mac Clone not persistent
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2013, 04:47:51 PM »

Thank you for your posting.

The serial number is BEBR2310A  C1

The S/N is  F3114D5001998

MAC ID: C8DA3A36448688

HW  Ver: C1 

FW  Ver 3.01

I am located in the San Francisco area.

I do not know how to turn off virus and firewall programs, or if , indeed, I have any on the Windows XP desk top.
I am sure I do not on the Linux Mint (12) laptop.


I am using Firefox (windows) on the desktop and Firefox (linux) on the laptop.
I do not know how to disable security browser ad-ons.
I have set browser cache to clear each time I close firefox
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Mac Clone not persistent
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2013, 08:23:51 AM »

Any status on this?  ???
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting