• October 27, 2020, 07:59:45 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Dir 601 chipset  (Read 7576 times)

chevy4752

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Dir 601 chipset
« on: December 03, 2013, 07:14:54 AM »

Could someone tell me if my dir 601 has a Ateros chipset. Or let me know if there is a way to determine what chipset is being used by a router.

Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dir 601 chipset
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2013, 07:26:51 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

http://wikidevi.com/wiki/D-Link_DIR-601_rev_A1

Rev Bs maybe different...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

chevy4752

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Dir 601 chipset
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2013, 06:58:45 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

http://wikidevi.com/wiki/D-Link_DIR-601_rev_A1

Rev Bs maybe different...

H/W VerA1 FW Ver 1.01
Located in North America (Canada)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dir 601 chipset
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2013, 07:20:17 AM »

Hope this helps you.

Good Luck.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

chevy4752

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Dir 601 chipset
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2013, 10:20:57 AM »

I might be missing something; but what will help me?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dir 601 chipset
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2013, 10:51:52 AM »

You asked what chip set was on your 601, review the link and it should answer your question.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

chevy4752

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Dir 601 chipset
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2013, 06:01:32 AM »

Thanks. It does have a atheros chipset.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dir 601 chipset
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2013, 11:25:38 AM »

 ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!