• November 18, 2019, 06:01:31 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working  (Read 3343 times)

crispi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working
« on: October 08, 2013, 02:43:20 AM »

Hi there.

I have a 3 piece kit - the uplink device, the switch, and the wireless access point.
The AP stopped communicating with the uplink, and all attempts to make it so have failed.

I have tried going back a firmware version (1.01 from 1.03).
I have tried going back to factory settings
I have tried going back to the default encryption key (HomePlugAV)
I have tried pressing the setup button on all 3 devices (* see below)
I have tried removing the uplink and switch devices from the access point's powerline devices
(** see below).

Now, interestingly:

* - Pressing the setup button for two seconds on the AP doesn't cause the "house" LED to blink.
** - Trying to add the devices again gives the following web error:
"Unable to add or update a member."

Help/

Chris
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47908
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2013, 07:02:55 AM »

Wireless Configurations
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something thats already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Any cordless house phones?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?

I also recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office for immediate help and information regarding this.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

crispi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2013, 07:25:38 AM »

No, the wifi works fine. Ethernet works fine (but without a connection to the PLC network, both are isolated). It's the PLC part that's not working.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47908
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2013, 07:28:06 AM »

Ok, I would contact D-Link on the Phone, not email, Phone and ask about this.

Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting