• November 23, 2020, 11:53:41 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working  (Read 3587 times)

crispi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working
« on: October 08, 2013, 02:43:20 AM »

Hi there.

I have a 3 piece kit - the uplink device, the switch, and the wireless access point.
The AP stopped communicating with the uplink, and all attempts to make it so have failed.

I have tried going back a firmware version (1.01 from 1.03).
I have tried going back to factory settings
I have tried going back to the default encryption key (HomePlugAV)
I have tried pressing the setup button on all 3 devices (* see below)
I have tried removing the uplink and switch devices from the access point's powerline devices
(** see below).

Now, interestingly:

* - Pressing the setup button for two seconds on the AP doesn't cause the "house" LED to blink.
** - Trying to add the devices again gives the following web error:
"Unable to add or update a member."

Help/

Chris
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49364
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2013, 07:02:55 AM »

Wireless Configurations
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something thats already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Any cordless house phones?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?

I also recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office for immediate help and information regarding this.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

crispi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2013, 07:25:38 AM »

No, the wifi works fine. Ethernet works fine (but without a connection to the PLC network, both are isolated). It's the PLC part that's not working.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49364
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DHP-W306 Powerline stopped working
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2013, 07:28:06 AM »

Ok, I would contact D-Link on the Phone, not email, Phone and ask about this.

Let us know how it goes.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!