• September 18, 2019, 09:03:55 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Static routing on DIR655  (Read 20740 times)

RA25

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Static routing on DIR655
« on: July 11, 2009, 10:08:07 AM »

Finally found the way to use static routing.
This works for me (DIR-655, fw 1.11):
-Go to Advanced/routing menu
-Paste this to address line of your browser (everything is one line!):
http://192.168.30.1/Advanced/Routing.shtml
?config.route_table[0].enabled=true&config.route_table[0].used=1&config.route_table[0].entry_name=RA25&config.route_table[0].dest_ip=192.168.31.0&config.route_table[0].metric=1&config.route_table[0].dlink=2&config.route_table[0].subnet=255.255.255.0&config.route_table[0].gw=192.168.30.30
-Edit values to meet your needs (entry name, dest_ip, subnet, gw)
-Hit enter and voila, IT WORKS! (I've done this using Firefox/Iceweasel, not tested with other browsers)

Table still shows "WAN" as the interface, dont get confused. Never attempt to change settings through that page!
URL Above will change the first record in the routing table. For subsequent record use different index at each field ( [1] instead of
  • and so on...)
« Last Edit: July 11, 2009, 10:10:38 AM by RA25 »
Logged

RA25

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Static routing on DIR655
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2009, 12:00:13 PM »

There is another problem with port forwarding :-(
Router refuses to forward ports to addresses from different subnet than its own. If "enabled" checkbox is not checked, the value is stored but I cannot find a way how to enable it afterwards. Always getting message "IP address for 'XXXXXX' should be within LAN subnet (192.168.X.0)
Any known way to overcome this check?
Logged

clamder

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Static routing on DIR655
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2009, 05:52:00 PM »

Just tried it in FW 1.21 and it worked!  Slight change in syntax though:

http://192.168.X.XXX/Advanced/Routing.shtml?config.route_table[0].enabled=true&config.route_table[0].used=1&config.route_table[0].entry_name=TEST&config.route_table[0].dest_ip=192.168.Z.ZZZ&config.route_table[0].metric=1&config.route_table[0].dlink=LAN&config.route_table[0].subnet=255.255.255.0&config.route_table[0].gw=192.168.X.YYY


The only change I had to do was change the config.route_table[0].dlink=2 to .dlink=LAN.

I'll try it in version 1.3x FW later.  Thanks OP!
Logged

lizzi555

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: Static routing on DIR655
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2009, 12:07:43 AM »

There is another way:

http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=6388.15

http://lizzi555.dyndns.org/655/StaticRoute.html
« Last Edit: February 09, 2015, 10:57:04 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: Static routing on DIR655
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2009, 08:24:53 AM »

I have but one thing to say

HAAAACKS, we got your hacks here, steaming hot hacks!

Carry on gents!
Logged
non progredi est regredi

davevt31

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1475
Re: Static routing on DIR655
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2009, 08:42:20 AM »

I have but one thing to say

HAAAACKS, we got your hacks here, steaming hot hacks!

Carry on gents!

BOOM, Headshot ?  ;D
Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: Static routing on DIR655
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2009, 08:59:03 AM »

That worries me not.  The shield turns the fast blow, but admits the slow kindjal.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

KBAC

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Static routing on DIR655
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2009, 02:18:25 PM »

It's WORK!!!!  ;D ;D ;D
Logged